Lego minifig costume parts

Show off your latest creations, whether 3D printed or not
Post Reply
User avatar
stienman
Printmaster!
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 11:37 am

Lego minifig costume parts

Post by stienman » Tue Oct 02, 2012 1:15 pm

It looks like my kids want to be lego minifigures. So I took a few measurements and used openscad to create a lego hand that would be hollow inside so you could wear it like a glove:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:31553

Being large, thin walled, and ABS it delaminated in three places during the build (conveniently on the hidden backside) but for a costume prototype it was great.

I'm working on replacing the kapton laminated glass build plate with a kapton laminated thin steel build plate so I can flex the plate to remove large prints, rather than chipping away at the prints. Then I need to build an insulated box around the machine so I can heat the whole interior to 70C and avoid the ABS cracking... I hope. Plus with the steel plates I can remove one, put another one down and start printing immediately while I deal with removing the part and cleaning the kapton on the one I just removed. Should make some builds go much more quickly.

Of course the ideas are not mine - to learn more about the steel plate and heated chamber, read Nophead's posts:

http://hydraraptor.blogspot.com/2010/01 ... e-bed.html
http://hydraraptor.blogspot.com/2010/06 ... rcoat.html

User avatar
michaellatif
Printmaster!
Posts: 357
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:34 pm
Location: RTP, NC

Re: Lego minifig costume parts

Post by michaellatif » Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:26 pm

Nice!
Mike Latif
H-1 #3

User avatar
Fiero2M6
Printmaster!
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Lego minifig costume parts

Post by Fiero2M6 » Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:54 am

That part is huge. Awesome! I haven't had the guts to try a print that large yet. How long did it take to print?

User avatar
stienman
Printmaster!
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 11:37 am

Re: Lego minifig costume parts

Post by stienman » Fri Oct 05, 2012 3:54 pm

Fiero2M6 wrote:That part is huge. Awesome! I haven't had the guts to try a print that large yet. How long did it take to print?


It took just under three hours. It was a 0.3mm layer height, and only two perimeters. I too was surprised it printed completely, I honestly expected it to fail halfway through.

Post Reply

Return to “What are YOU making?”