prints fine at .2 layer thickness terrible at .05

Having a problem? Post it here and someone will be along shortly to help
Post Reply
burro breath
Printmaster!
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:48 pm

prints fine at .2 layer thickness terrible at .05

Post by burro breath » Tue Oct 20, 2015 3:47 pm

so I got my printer back up and running this weekend and I am using the stock seemecnc head. the printer is totally calibrated and prints both abs and pla great when I print .2 layer thickness. I went down to .05 layer thickness last night and the print came out like garbage. it looks as if there isn't enough plastic coming out of the head for the speed the head is moving. I am running the following settings in slic3r

.3 extruder diameter ( its a .35 nozzle but I've always printed with these settings and its been great)
1.1 extrusion ratio (not sure what this does but have messed with it and found this setting to work the best)
60 mm/s travel speed
60 mm/s infill speed
20% infill rectilinear
165C head temp
65C bed temp

I'm wondering if maybe its because I'm .3 extruder size in slic3r with a nozzle size of .35 and that maybe in the past it hasn't mattered but now that the layer thickness is .05 it suddenly matters. Here is a pic of what the print looks like. the perimeters don't touch the infill and the top layers are spotty and not solid
Attachments
20151020_151829.jpeg

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4928
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: prints fine at .2 layer thickness terrible at .05

Post by geneb » Tue Oct 20, 2015 3:58 pm

You're moving too fast for that layer height.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

Earthbound
Printmaster!
Posts: 458
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 2:39 am

Re: prints fine at .2 layer thickness terrible at .05

Post by Earthbound » Tue Oct 20, 2015 4:03 pm

Very thin layers and small nozzle mean very low speed extrusion. Stock EZStruder may not be able to delivery smoothly. If the delivery is still uneven after slowing down the print speed, a geared extruder or geared motor for the EZStruder may be necessary.
"Trust no quote from the Internet." - Abraham Lincoln

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4928
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: prints fine at .2 layer thickness terrible at .05

Post by geneb » Tue Oct 20, 2015 4:49 pm

It'll do it - I printed the 25mm hollow cube at 0.05mm along time ago. Took 2.5 hours, but it turned out amazing. :)

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

burro breath
Printmaster!
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:48 pm

Re: prints fine at .2 layer thickness terrible at .05

Post by burro breath » Tue Oct 20, 2015 4:57 pm

geneb wrote:It'll do it - I printed the 25mm hollow cube at 0.05mm along time ago. Took 2.5 hours, but it turned out amazing. :)

g.



what did you use for speeds and feeds

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4928
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: prints fine at .2 layer thickness terrible at .05

Post by geneb » Tue Oct 20, 2015 5:43 pm

Gah, that was like 2 years ago. Try 20mm/sec and see how that goes.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

burro breath
Printmaster!
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:48 pm

Re: prints fine at .2 layer thickness terrible at .05

Post by burro breath » Tue Oct 20, 2015 6:28 pm

geneb wrote:Gah, that was like 2 years ago. Try 20mm/sec and see how that goes.

g.


Will try it when I get home

IMBoring25
Printmaster!
Posts: 616
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:11 am

Re: prints fine at .2 layer thickness terrible at .05

Post by IMBoring25 » Tue Oct 20, 2015 10:45 pm

Have you watched the extruder drive? I did a part that had some fine details in it at .1 layer height on my Mendel, and with the reduced speed of the first layer I have configured it wouldn't even turn the extruder drive. Setting the first layer at .3 and the rest at .1 resolved the issue.

Post Reply

Return to “Troubleshooting”