Power supply optional??

Having a problem? Post it here and someone will be along shortly to help
Post Reply
AussieBlake
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 1:49 am

Power supply optional??

Post by AussieBlake » Sat Jul 11, 2015 7:40 pm

Just received my Rostock MAX V2..... minus the power supply. Should come with a power supply shouldn't it? Hahaha.

Im sure someone will clarify my issue!

User avatar
Jimustanguitar
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 2631
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 1:35 am
Location: Notre Dame area
Contact:

Re: Power supply optional??

Post by Jimustanguitar » Sun Jul 12, 2015 12:08 am

There's supposed to be one. It's an ATX supply just like desktop computers have. Did you order it directly from SeeMeCNC, or do you have a local distributor?

Either way, let them know.

The good news is that it won't delay your build! You can assemble everything and put the power supply in last.

User avatar
crocky
Printmaster!
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 6:55 pm
Location: Werribee, Aust

Re: Power supply optional??

Post by crocky » Sun Jul 12, 2015 5:56 am

Definitely should be one in there, do what jimmustanguitar said...
Bob
Rostock Max V2, Ball Cup Arms, New Carriages, HE280, Dampers, PSU Breathing, Simplify 3D, GeckoTek3D, Raspberry Pi3. Duet soon... Kossel Mini still under construction.
Delta's are the way!

AussieBlake
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 1:49 am

Re: Power supply optional??

Post by AussieBlake » Sun Jul 12, 2015 5:43 pm

Thanks guys,

Yea ordered directly from SeeMeCNC, but no power supply in the box! I have emailed them just waiting on a reply. Might even upgrade the power supply as everyone recommends, but will wait to see what they say. Thanks.

Blake

Post Reply

Return to “Troubleshooting”