Help with e3d v6 install

Having a problem? Post it here and someone will be along shortly to help
Post Reply
User avatar
Harblar
Printmaster!
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:17 pm
Location: Aberdeen, SD

Help with e3d v6 install

Post by Harblar » Thu Mar 19, 2015 7:10 pm

Hey all.

I finally got around to installing one of the e3d v6's I was going to go dual extrusion with (decided to go single for now and eventually get a cyclops instead). Printed out the mounting platform and put it together easy enough. Now I'm stuck on adjusting the firmware...

E3D says the following:

"Use thermistor definition number 8:

#define EXT0_TEMPSENSOR_TYPE 8
Or select "ATC Semitec 104-GT2" if using the Online Configuration Tool (v091)

For safety it is strongly recommended to do the following:

Limit the Max PWM value (EXT0_PID_MAX xxx in the config file) to ensure that current is limited to a safe value.
Set the Minimum defect temperature to ensure that the thermistor shorting out is caught by the firmware.
New in Online Configuration Tool (v092) are the two options to also improve safety:

Decouple hold variance and Decouple min temp. rise to detect the thermistor coming loose. These must be set appropriately for your system to ensure that they work properly.
Upload the new firmware to your electronics."

This is pretty much Greek to me. It's all of one single change to the firmware but how do I get to it to change it. I know I can access various EPROM settings via repetier host/ matter control, but I can't find this setting anywhere. How do I go about doing this?

I tried searching for this, but Im not having much luck.

Any help would be great! Thanks.

Earthbound
Printmaster!
Posts: 458
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 2:39 am

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by Earthbound » Thu Mar 19, 2015 8:06 pm

Guessing you have an Orion and have not had to play around in Arduino IDE for configuring Repetier firmware.

I suggest downloading the Rostock Max assembly guide. It has all of the steps for detailed for getting the software you'll need to edit and upload new firmware.

In short, you'll download Arduino IDE and install it on your PC. Then download Repetier firmware source files, then edit/compile/upload using Arduino IDE.
"Trust no quote from the Internet." - Abraham Lincoln

User avatar
Harblar
Printmaster!
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:17 pm
Location: Aberdeen, SD

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by Harblar » Thu Mar 19, 2015 8:25 pm

No, I've got a Max v2. It's just been 6-8months since I loaded the initial firmware and apparently I forget things. Hahaha.

I actually considered that as the possible solution, but got scared that it would wipe out all of the various calibrations I had done before in repetier host. Was thinking I needed to download it from the Rambo, edit, and then reload it. Apparently the repetier settings and the firmware on the actual board are separate?

So... Since the solution is to make the edits to a fresh firmware and save it to the Rambo, should I be looking at upgrading to version .92? If I were, would I need to make some Rostock specific edits to make it work? Or is it not worth it?

Thanks again! I Built my printer in August, but I just used up my first roll of filament last week. Still learning and tweaking things. Hahaha

Earthbound
Printmaster!
Posts: 458
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 2:39 am

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by Earthbound » Thu Mar 19, 2015 8:40 pm

I have not read up on 0.91 vs. 0.92 differences, improvements or otherwise. For path of least effort, I'd take whatever the newest is that SeeMe has on their download page. Before you load the new firmware, use Repetier Host (or Matter Control) to create a backup of you existing EEPROM calibration settings as a precaution. Then open the source from SeeMe and edit Configuration.h to make your E3D relevant changes. Upload the freshly edited firmware. Then use Repetier Host (or Matter Control) to see if youe EEPROM values are still there. If not, push in the backup that you made. Then calibrate and tune for the newly installed head.
"Trust no quote from the Internet." - Abraham Lincoln

User avatar
Harblar
Printmaster!
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:17 pm
Location: Aberdeen, SD

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by Harblar » Thu Mar 19, 2015 8:59 pm

Yeah, I don't know much about .92 either. .91 is still the one I see on the seeme github, so I'll use that. Good call on making the backup. I probably would have forgotten otherwise. Hahaha.

Really looking forward to running this all metal head. I've been following several filament developers and I'm getting kind of eager to try some of the new metal/abs composite filaments that are going to start becoming available in the next few months! Tons of potential!

:-)

User avatar
Nylocke
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1421
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 1:43 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by Nylocke » Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:11 am

I've got a known working .92 version of Repetier for a MAX V2 that I posted a config file for viewtopic.php?f=55&t=6990

Its installed on a V2 kit from SeeMeCNC with very few mods (unlike my printer). The only mod so far is the V6 E3D. The PID values are set for the SeeMe hotend, but EEPROM overrides these.

There are plenty of improvements that I'm aware of, but most are more under the hood more subtle. PDM instead of PWM, more board/display support, better menus, baby stepping (awesome feature if you're wanting to adjust the height that something is printing at without having to stop the print), etc.

DanHall
Printmaster!
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 11:57 am

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by DanHall » Sun Mar 22, 2015 1:34 am

The stock v091 appears to have all of the safet recommendations already set so the only change is is the thermistor type. That seemed awefully easy which makes me think I missed something.

Earthbound
Printmaster!
Posts: 458
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 2:39 am

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by Earthbound » Sun Mar 22, 2015 4:41 am

DanHall wrote:The stock v091 appears to have all of the safet recommendations already set so the only change is is the thermistor type. That seemed awefully easy which makes me think I missed something.


Stock v0.91 might have temperature target limited to protect the PEEK section of the stock hotend. Might eventually need to set it to a higher value if you're going to print nylon or other high temp materials with your all metal E3D.
"Trust no quote from the Internet." - Abraham Lincoln

RocketMagnet
Printmaster!
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 3:22 pm

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by RocketMagnet » Sun Mar 22, 2015 5:44 am

Off the top of my head the only areas you'll need to explicitly change in the Repetier firmware from the SeeMeCNC downloads page will be the
Thermistor type & the Stepper motor current settings unless you made some mods yourself but it sounds like you have not.

You can easily save out most of your settings within Repetier Host press ALT-E and export EEPROM data but flashing should not touch those values anyway (good idea to keep a backup in the first place imo). However you'll need to do a new Z Height (obviously) and PID tune (from Matter control auto tune.. it's in the latest manual how to do this, it's not perfect but gets you in the right ball park).

JFettig
Printmaster!
Posts: 824
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 4:39 pm
Location: Minnesota

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by JFettig » Sun Mar 22, 2015 9:28 am

To increase the max temp, configuration.h:
#define MAXTEMP 280 - line 575
#define UI_SET_MAX_EXTRUDER_TEMP 280 - line 1240(E3D)

Remove the "-line 575", etc from those lines, just look for those lines and modify as necessary

TFMike
Printmaster!
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 9:11 pm

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by TFMike » Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:26 pm

I am about to try this myself on my orion, I hooked up the e3d and just went to town printing without changing anything else but I am stuck at 230C max, wish me luck. I am still using .83 firmware by the way.

User avatar
Tincho85
Printmaster!
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:27 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by Tincho85 » Fri Mar 27, 2015 4:15 pm

I've made these changes:

#define MAXTEMP 300 (was 247)
#define MIN_DEFECT_TEMPERATURE -10
#define MAX_DEFECT_TEMPERATURE 300 (was 290)

and also changed #define EXT0_TEMPSENSOR_TYPE to 1, but that's because I'm using a threaded thermistor.
Martín S.

TFMike
Printmaster!
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 9:11 pm

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by TFMike » Fri Mar 27, 2015 4:26 pm

what do the min and max defects do? I swapped out for a screw in thermistor as well, the crimp connecters and weird washer thing on the e3d was driving me nuts.

Should I use type 1 like you did? Here is the thermistor I am using: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Modular-Screw-o ... 1341736569

User avatar
Tincho85
Printmaster!
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:27 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by Tincho85 » Fri Mar 27, 2015 5:59 pm

TFMike wrote:what do the min and max defects do? I swapped out for a screw in thermistor as well, the crimp connecters and weird washer thing on the e3d was driving me nuts.

Should I use type 1 like you did? Here is the thermistor I am using: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Modular-Screw-o ... 1341736569


-10 and 300 are extreme values to detect defect thermistors.
viewtopic.php?f=37&t=7560

Yes set it to 1. I'm using the same one. That's an NTC EPCOS B57560G104F 100k Thermistor.
I've been using that thermistor for almost a year and everything is ok. Be careful, it measures up to 300ºc so don't excede that temp.
Martín S.

TFMike
Printmaster!
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 9:11 pm

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by TFMike » Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:44 pm

Tincho85 wrote:
TFMike wrote:what do the min and max defects do? I swapped out for a screw in thermistor as well, the crimp connecters and weird washer thing on the e3d was driving me nuts.

Should I use type 1 like you did? Here is the thermistor I am using: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Modular-Screw-o ... 1341736569


-10 and 300 are extreme values to detect defect thermistors.
viewtopic.php?f=37&t=7560

Yes set it to 1. I'm using the same one. That's an NTC EPCOS B57560G104F 100k Thermistor.
I've been using that thermistor for almost a year and everything is ok. Be careful, it measures up to 300ºc so don't excede that temp.


Muchismas gracias che, lo hare

TFMike
Printmaster!
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 9:11 pm

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by TFMike » Sat Mar 28, 2015 5:27 pm

So I went through the steps in the rostock guide, along with the info here and got this error message when trying to upload the firmware to my Orion:

Arduino: 1.6.1 (Windows 8.1), Board: "Arduino Mega or Mega 2560, ATmega2560 (Mega 2560)"

Build options changed, rebuilding all

In file included from C:\Program Files (x86)\Arduino\hardware\arduino\avr\cores\arduino/WString.h:29:0,

from C:\Program Files (x86)\Arduino\hardware\arduino\avr\cores\arduino/Print.h:26,

from Reptier.h:226,

from SdFat.cpp:20:

SdFat.cpp:2693:26: error: variable 'crctab' must be const in order to be put into read-only section by means of '__attribute__((progmem))'

static uint16_t crctab[] PROGMEM = {

^

Error compiling.

This report would have more information with
"Show verbose output during compilation"
enabled in File > Preferences.

NOTE: I changed thermistor to type 1, and the max to 300 on line 575 and then on the LCD line as well (its not in the same spot in the orion firmware as it is for the rostock)

NOTE 2: Went ahead and ditched FW .83 and upgraded to .91, nice and slick. I uploaded it to the Orion with no problems save for this message:

"Global variables use 7,025 bytes (85%) of dynamic memory, leaving 1,167 bytes for local variables. Maximum is 8,192 bytes"

Is this normal or did I do something wrong?

TFMike
Printmaster!
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 9:11 pm

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by TFMike » Sat Mar 28, 2015 7:46 pm

Fantastic, after the firmware and EEPROM wipe and update the bed will get hot but the hot end wont budge. I have tried 8, 1 and 3 for the tempsensor types. Guess I will go back to 97 and see how that treats me :/

EDIT: Nope, nothing. Although the temp goes up slightly when I put my finger on the thermistor. The PWM is set to 255 by the way


EDIT AGAIN: One more thing, last night I was in the middle of a 10 hour print, everything was going nicely until I stood up to look at it and noticed the temperature on the LCD was something like 43/220c , I raised it up to 225 and it eventually got there but by then it was too late. Would this have been caused by a miscalibrated/uncalibrated thermistor or did the heater cartridge just die on me?

bauf
Printmaster!
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by bauf » Thu Apr 16, 2015 2:24 pm

Thank god someone made a thread about this so i don't have to.. BUT, what i've read here didn't help me that much.
I can't seem to find out where this "#define EXT0_TEMPSENSOR_TYPE 8" is gonna go, what line am i supposed to switch that with?
I took a printscreen of what i think is the correct page(?), but i have no clue where it goes.. :roll:
Attachments
Untitled.jpg

User avatar
teoman
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1783
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 5:43 pm

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by teoman » Thu Apr 16, 2015 2:32 pm

Edit > find " EXT0_TEMPSENSOR_TYPE "

And it will bring you to the correct spot
When on mobile I am brief and may be perceived as an arsl.

bauf
Printmaster!
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by bauf » Thu Apr 16, 2015 2:47 pm

ooooh nice. But just to be sure, this is what came up, so i'm supposed to change #define EXT0_TEMPSENSOR_TYPE 97 to #define EXT0_TEMPSENSOR_TYPE 8, is that correct? :)

TFMike
Printmaster!
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 9:11 pm

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by TFMike » Fri Apr 17, 2015 1:23 am

If you are using the thermistor provided by e3d, yes.

Surf314
Plasticator
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 5:22 pm

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by Surf314 » Sun Apr 19, 2015 10:36 am

I'd like to piggyback on this thread. I just uploaded the new settings and the PID Max value did not change. It seems I am still limited at 255. Does this mean the firmware update was not successful? Or is there something else I need to do?

Mac The Knife
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1371
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 6:18 pm

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by Mac The Knife » Sun Apr 19, 2015 10:49 am

There are two areas that need to be adjusted for maximum heat,,, The first one is around line 519 in the configuration.h file for setting maximum temperature in gcode, and at the end of the file there is a change to be made that allows you to manually adjust the temperature to a higher setting.
R-Max V2
Eris
Folger Tech FT-5 R2

bauf
Printmaster!
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: Help with e3d v6 install

Post by bauf » Mon Apr 20, 2015 5:45 am

Hm, i only get 240°c max, but in the firmware it says #define MAXTEMP 275
The only change i've made so far is the thermistor.

Post Reply

Return to “Troubleshooting”