Will this PSU unit work on Rostock Max V2?

Having a problem? Post it here and someone will be along shortly to help
Post Reply
richardphat
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 10:43 pm

Will this PSU unit work on Rostock Max V2?

Post by richardphat » Wed Jan 14, 2015 10:09 pm

Greetings, I just want to make sure if this power supply will work for my rostock V2 with onyx bed 12V? The one by default has wear out and can no longer provide enough juice.


http://www.voxelfactory.com/collections ... c-110-220v
It is a 29amps PSU rated, okay let's say 27 due to control quality issue. I trust this brand though.


That being said, I am currently unable to purchase desktop power supply for personal reason. And there's a store selling printer kit next to the subway. I don't mind if there's wire comming out of the printer, nor making my own custom on/off switch.

Edit:
Here's the spec
1 hotend using 40W cartridge
1 heatbend using 12V
1 active cooling fan
1 for the barrel tube
Last edited by richardphat on Wed Jan 14, 2015 10:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
jdurand
Printmaster!
Posts: 397
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 12:41 am
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Contact:

Re: Will this PSU unit work on Rostock Max V2?

Post by jdurand » Wed Jan 14, 2015 10:12 pm

Should work fine for one hot end, may also work fine for two depending on how close to reality their spec. is.
Standing on the edge of reality... (me)
Quando omni flunkus moritati (Red Green)
Let no man belong to another that can belong to himself. (Paracelsus)
All things are poison and nothing is without poison; only the dose makes a thing not a poison. (Ibid.)

richardphat
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 10:43 pm

Re: Will this PSU unit work on Rostock Max V2?

Post by richardphat » Wed Jan 14, 2015 10:18 pm

Here is the spec according to Meanwell, oh and I do have only one hotend. Using the standard 40W cartridge. It seems I have the option to adjust the voltage from 10 to 13.

http://www.meanwell.com/search/s-350/s-350-spec.pdf

Edit: I forgot to thank you for your quick reply ;)

Post Reply

Return to “Troubleshooting”