Orion Prints not coming out square

Having a problem? Post it here and someone will be along shortly to help
RoveAndWander
Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 9:28 am

Orion Prints not coming out square

Postby RoveAndWander » Wed May 30, 2018 3:01 pm

Good Afternoon!

Have an interesting problem cropping up for me here. I've spent the last few days digging around the internet, and I haven't found anyone with quite the same problem I'm facing.

When printing, things that should print square, like a Calibration cube, are not doing so. I'm seeing angles that are NOT 90 at corners, and a strange outward bow on all the sides.
20180530_141143.jpg

However my Eris, right next to it prints very square
20180530_141206.jpg
You can also see the sloppy infill I'm getting from my Orion in this shot.

Here is a pic of two Eris cubes side by side to show how square they are
20180530_141216.jpg

Here are two from the Orion in the same positioning
20180530_141228.jpg
Notice how they are farther apart at the ends!



I was trying to print some puzzle pieces when I first noticed the problem. All of the green pieces are from my Eris, using the exact same STL, all of the Blue are from my Orion:
20180523_092130.jpg
This what I'm trying to print.. courtesy of my Eris

20180523_092127.jpg
This is what the Orion is giving me, using the exact same SLT

20180524_084040.jpg
Here is another shot of the infill... better here, but still not great...

20180524_082129.jpg
This is the first layer put down. Even the first squares looked turned from one another.


More details in following response

RoveAndWander
Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 9:28 am

Re: Orion Prints not coming out square

Postby RoveAndWander » Wed May 30, 2018 3:33 pm

I have updated Firmware, and gotten the latest software I could for it.
I have attempted to calibrate it myself, and I have also run gCode G29 to calibrate it (That usually works better than what I can do by hand)

Here are a few pictures of the settings I am running currently:
Extrusion.PNG

Infill.PNG

Layers.PNG

Retraction.PNG
Retraction.PNG (29.47 KiB) Viewed 282 times

Speed.PNG

Temps.PNG


I am using Matter Slice as my slice engine, mostly because it allows me to alter a few more options with infill. Using a pretty standard PLA for the printer.

I am currently printing a large, flat hexagon to measure distance to towers (I'm not sure that will help anything, but I assume if it is not equidistant from all points, that it could lead me to discovering an issue) and I can also measure to see if all the sides are the same length/parallel with one another.

It seems like all of my belts are nice and snug, and everything else that moves SEEMS to be in good condition and moving well. I'm not sure in all cases, but on brief inspection, it looks good.

I am also suspicious that my glass might be slightly uneven as well, as when it is putting its first layer down on the glass, there are some spots (small, and possibly in the same area every time) where the filament doesn't quite make it down to the glass... something like quarter sized spots.

I am open to any thoughts or suggestions at this point. Thanks!

Chris

User avatar
rootboy
Printmaster!
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:34 am
Location: Lewisburg, Tennessee

Re: Orion Prints not coming out square

Postby rootboy » Sat Jun 23, 2018 12:04 am

Check your platform for play. Are you using a printed platform? If so, consider replacing it with a machined or injection molded one. My V2 would print out a 100mm calibration block with the center measuring 10mm, the Z end measuring 10.2mm, and the Y end measuring 9.8mm.

Replacing the platform with a new injection molded one took most of that error out of my prints.

The block that I was printing:

https://makerware.thingiverse.com/thing:386448

Hatishe
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 8:05 am

Re: Orion Prints not coming out square

Postby Hatishe » Mon Aug 20, 2018 5:49 am

rootboy and Chris thanks a lot for the helpful insights. OP, i am having the same problem and i was wondering if you might update in saying if you did fixed the problem and how? as for now, i will try your methods shared here. thanks!

User avatar
rootboy
Printmaster!
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:34 am
Location: Lewisburg, Tennessee

Re: Orion Prints not coming out square

Postby rootboy » Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:26 am

No problem! For me, replacing the effector platform helped quite a bit.

I hate to say it, but my Tronxy A8 clone beats the pants off of my Rostock when it comes to build accuracy.

Edit: By the way, check your belts for tightness. I can see where that would cause mushy corners.
Last edited by rootboy on Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4689
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Orion Prints not coming out square

Postby geneb » Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:27 am

...then there's something mechanically out of whack with your Rostock. ;)

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

User avatar
rootboy
Printmaster!
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:34 am
Location: Lewisburg, Tennessee

Re: Orion Prints not coming out square

Postby rootboy » Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:36 am

geneb wrote:...then there's something mechanically out of whack with your Rostock. ;)

g.


Yup. Since day one...


Return to “Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest