New Artemis 300 "First probe" command problem! HELP

Having a problem? Post it here and someone will be along shortly to help
Thor Art
Plasticator
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:39 pm
Location: Pasadena, CA
Contact:

New Artemis 300 "First probe" command problem! HELP

Postby Thor Art » Sun Apr 29, 2018 5:06 pm

Hey all! First off, I am new to the extruding printer world. I have built and loved my Moai SlA printer. I just assembled this great looking Artemis 300 this weekend...got as far as hitting the "first probe" command on the screen software and the three arms just went down with the extruder head and smashed hard into the build plate! It chattered and continued to press until the arms all swayed to one side . I pushed "emergency stop". This happened about 5 times, despite my re-starting and checking wiring. I can't understand what is happening. Following the instructions to the best of my ability. The blue light led light is glowing in the base and they blink correctly when I press on the plate. PEASE help!! lol I have a ton of cool sculpted pieces I did in z-Brush to print and am so frustrated so far. Thanks!! ~~Tom

User avatar
Xenocrates
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1494
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 2:55 pm

Re: New Artemis 300 "First probe" command problem! HELP

Postby Xenocrates » Mon Apr 30, 2018 3:12 pm

With the web interface open, there should be a box in the upper left corner that has the head position, as well as the Z-probe status (if the Artemis is using stock DWC, which I believe it is). What does it indicate the head position is? Does this change when you home it? what is the Z-probe status, and does this change when the lights blink?

It could also be helpful to share what the "first probe" script is, as not all of us have Artemis printers, and some, like me, have Duet's that aren't in Artemis printers.

I hope we can get this resolved rapidly.
Machines:
Rostock Max V2, 760W corsair modular PSU, PT100 enabled E3D V6 and volcano, self adjusting carriages, Raymond style enclosure
Automation Technology 60W laser cutter/engraver

Sic Transit Gloria Mundi
01-10011-11111100001

Thor Art
Plasticator
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:39 pm
Location: Pasadena, CA
Contact:

Re: New Artemis 300 "First probe" command problem! HELP

Postby Thor Art » Tue May 01, 2018 11:52 am

UPDATE: Spoke to Steve at SeeMecNC. He was a major help I needed. Turns out my motors were not wired properly in the factory. They were reversed. Steve walked me through the procedure to reverse the motors through the Monitor screen and that issue was resolved. This included all stepper motors...extrusion motor as well. Problem now is despite all looking good with "first Probe" run, when I test print, using the provided Cura sliced model for "First Print"...the extrusion nozzle LOOKS like its printing, but it is about 1/4" high off the build plate and just extrudes semi cooled PLA in a messy pile. Getting very frustrated! I think I am on about 16 hrs here of troubleshooting this Printer and patience are about exhausted! lol

User avatar
Xenocrates
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1494
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 2:55 pm

Re: New Artemis 300 "First probe" command problem! HELP

Postby Xenocrates » Tue May 01, 2018 2:18 pm

If it's about a quarter inch off the plate while printing that G-code, it likely means that something is causing the probing sequence to give a bad calibration. Is the web interface showing a Z-position of 0 at this quarter inch deviation? what does the G-code console contain from startup until you cancel the print (You can either PM it to me, or just post it in a block here). I'm glad that Steve got things sorted somewhat, but I'd like to get you running.
Machines:
Rostock Max V2, 760W corsair modular PSU, PT100 enabled E3D V6 and volcano, self adjusting carriages, Raymond style enclosure
Automation Technology 60W laser cutter/engraver

Sic Transit Gloria Mundi
01-10011-11111100001

Thor Art
Plasticator
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:39 pm
Location: Pasadena, CA
Contact:

Re: New Artemis 300 "First probe" command problem! HELP

Postby Thor Art » Tue May 01, 2018 11:02 pm

We finally got through it. No one knows why..but my Printer had some odd issues and Steve helped me with several re-adjusts to the factory settings. I am now finally able to print. I printed the "boat" that was from the print sample. I came out pretty darn well! I have Cura downloaded and setting adjusted for Artemis. Some issues . My own models are not coming out well. Printing starts and a network of extrusions look like it's starting a base, but then the nozzle ends up at some point picking up the base network and tearing it off the buildplate partially....which leads to a mess. I am very experienced in SLA printing, but new to the extruders. Not sure what will help me get these PLA models working.

User avatar
Xenocrates
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1494
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 2:55 pm

Re: New Artemis 300 "First probe" command problem! HELP

Postby Xenocrates » Wed May 02, 2018 12:03 am

It sounds like your problem is one of adhesion now, and potentially Z-hop, or some other issue. If you could, check the first layer height in CURA, as well as the Z-hop (Z-lift) settings. It may also be that your bed temperature isn't great for your PLA (Is your bed temp setting different from the factory one, or the recommended on for your filament?). You may also want to use something on the glass, such as hairspray or washable gluestick, to help adhesion.
Machines:
Rostock Max V2, 760W corsair modular PSU, PT100 enabled E3D V6 and volcano, self adjusting carriages, Raymond style enclosure
Automation Technology 60W laser cutter/engraver

Sic Transit Gloria Mundi
01-10011-11111100001

Thor Art
Plasticator
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:39 pm
Location: Pasadena, CA
Contact:

Re: New Artemis 300 "First probe" command problem! HELP

Postby Thor Art » Wed May 02, 2018 10:33 am

I will check these things later today! My Cura settings are whatever was recommended for the Artemis 300. I loaded that profile from the factory. I will check though. The sample boat they provided printed great. Big probs happened when I tried to load my own .
Bed temp , as mentioned seemed fine on the sample. But I will check that as well. Will post a bit later! I really appreciate the help!

Thor Art
Plasticator
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:39 pm
Location: Pasadena, CA
Contact:

Re: New Artemis 300 "First probe" command problem! HELP

Postby Thor Art » Fri May 04, 2018 8:09 pm

Ok. Back. So I am getting some prints but a few issues. Sliced in Cura @.1 mm layer height. This is the start ...I aborted ...of a skirt surrounding a small German helmet model. Adhesion is better when I slow the print way Down. 50%. Basically what I get is a sort of "shredded wheat" composition to the build. I can break it apart with my fingers. Extruder head temp was 220 C Bed was 70 degrees C.
Attachments
image.jpeg
image.jpeg


Return to “Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests