1.2 mm Volcano + trimmer line

Having a problem? Post it here and someone will be along shortly to help
Post Reply
User avatar
Renha
Printmaster!
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:18 am
Location: Balashikha, Russian Federation
Contact:

1.2 mm Volcano + trimmer line

Post by Renha » Sat Jan 06, 2018 2:55 pm

Hi. I was trying to print this part https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1278865/ with 1.2 mm Volcano nozzle using 0.065 inch trimmer line nylon, and results aren't great.
20180106_181758669_iOS.jpg

20180106_183746534_iOS.jpg

20180106_190315859_iOS.jpg

Temperature was 256 degrees celsius, print speed 60 mm/s (while was lowered by 50% later, without visible improvements). What have I done wrong?
3D printing is magic!

Sorry my engrish :-/ you could PM me in Russian.

User avatar
Renha
Printmaster!
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:18 am
Location: Balashikha, Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: 1.2 mm Volcano + trimmer line

Post by Renha » Sat Jan 06, 2018 4:00 pm

Cura was the slicer
3D printing is magic!

Sorry my engrish :-/ you could PM me in Russian.

gchristopher
Printmaster!
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:09 am

Re: 1.2 mm Volcano + trimmer line

Post by gchristopher » Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:14 pm

Hmm, looks under-extruded, plus that's a pretty small test print for such a big nozzle. I'd start by checking that cura knows the filament thickness, then check the filament travel distance in the extruder is as expected, then do a thin wall print to see how close the wall is to the expected thickness?

User avatar
Renha
Printmaster!
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:18 am
Location: Balashikha, Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: 1.2 mm Volcano + trimmer line

Post by Renha » Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:47 pm

Yes! thank you gchristopher, Cura was sure I want to make 0.4 mm lines with 1.2 mm nozzle (it was automatically calculated, looks like bug to me).
EDIT: yep, that's a bug: https://github.com/Ultimaker/Cura/issues/3095

IMG_8277.JPG

New cubes are much better on the sides, but top and infill are almost the same - probably, nylon doesn't have time to cool down enough (I've seen nozzle dragging previous layers).
But decreasing of temperature doesn't help, 236 degrees cube is almost exactly same as 256 degrees one. I have not active cooling because I thought nylon hates cooling, so I built machine without it.
3D printing is magic!

Sorry my engrish :-/ you could PM me in Russian.

User avatar
Renha
Printmaster!
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:18 am
Location: Balashikha, Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: 1.2 mm Volcano + trimmer line

Post by Renha » Tue Jan 09, 2018 3:44 am

done some tests with latest settings, found huge oozing. My retraction is set to 2 mm, should I make it say 5 mm?
3D printing is magic!

Sorry my engrish :-/ you could PM me in Russian.

gchristopher
Printmaster!
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:09 am

Re: 1.2 mm Volcano + trimmer line

Post by gchristopher » Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:30 pm

That progression of improved prints is pretty impressive for using trimmer line!

Have you tried any other slicers? I've found print quality issues are really worth investigating different slicer outputs to try different available options or compare bugs/artifacts. (I'm personally using slic3r prusa fork mostly right now.)

Have you tried printing two at once or printing a tower next to it? You'd expect a lot of stringing, but that might be a way to see how much cooling is addressed by giving each layer more time. (Or maybe just print slower?)

I'm wary of the "print cooler" method of addressing that, because I've had mechanical parts with layer adhesion issues before.

Post Reply

Return to “Troubleshooting”