Small clip

Having a problem? Post it here and someone will be along shortly to help
Post Reply
User avatar
tcat007
Printmaster!
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 1:19 pm

Small clip

Post by tcat007 » Tue Jan 24, 2017 6:47 pm

What's the best way to program this part so the top surface comes out smoother? I've tried concentric and linear, but top surface has gapps and even a small hole on every layer (there is a .04 hole, but one about .02 not wanted). Used Slicer. More overlap perhaps?
https://www.dropbox.com/s/zzdu1sz4r563h ... 1.jpg?dl=0

This is a clip to clip small wire solar light string to an awning. About 1.5" long.

adarcher
Printmaster!
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 2:46 am

Re: Small clip

Post by adarcher » Tue Jan 24, 2017 7:30 pm

I'm not much for troubleshooting finishes, but I'd guess going slower and/or reducing retracts. Looks like (but I'm not expert) the nozzle lifts and punches the layer a bunch to fill in the center.

Unrelated, I like to set the top/bottom fill to be concentric to look "neat", it's a setting in cura 2.x, not sure about earlier versions or other slicers.

User avatar
Glacian22
Printmaster!
Posts: 330
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Small clip

Post by Glacian22 » Tue Jan 24, 2017 7:43 pm

Personally I'd just try another slicer, maybe Cura or Kisslicer.

Post Reply

Return to “Troubleshooting”