Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Having a problem? Post it here and someone will be along shortly to help
ExplodedZombie
Printmaster!
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:30 pm

Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby ExplodedZombie » Wed Mar 28, 2018 10:35 pm

Hello, can someone help with a weird issue?

I have a V2 I've been working with for a long time now. Just recently I began to have this problem where it gets through about half of the first layer then stops dead, in place. 0 Degrees target for both bed and hotend. After a while it says "Killed" on the lcd screen. I printed the same model with the same gcode twice before, and now suddenly it won't print anything. It did this once before but reslicing "fixed" it. Not this time :(

The sad thing is I just loosened the belt tensioner on a tower and FINALLY after 2 years got it to stop shifting layers quite so badly.

Rostock V2
Cura -> SD card (Class 10)
E3D v6


Thanks for reading!

User avatar
rootboy
Printmaster!
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:34 am
Location: Lewisburg, Tennessee

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby rootboy » Thu Mar 29, 2018 7:10 am

Can you save your print output to a log file in Cura? Have you looked at your log file after the print died?

Did the printer maintain its temps while it was stalled?

A couple of things that I would try, would be printing out the same file using a different engine. But since you've successfully printed that print before, I don't think that would be the problem. Try rotating the same print on the bed before printing it out.

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4650
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby geneb » Thu Mar 29, 2018 8:35 am

FYI, "Killed" means that the idle timer in the firmware has fired and it's no longer powering the stepper motors.

If you're printing over USB, try using the SD card instead.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

ExplodedZombie
Printmaster!
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:30 pm

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby ExplodedZombie » Thu Mar 29, 2018 10:16 am

Hi thanks for the responses.
I have no idea how to get the logs but I'll figure that out.
I'm using a SD Card, class 10
As soon as the steppers freeze, the temperatures show 0 for the target. Everything starts dropping at that point. It just totally gives up.
I can try rotating, but this happens on several different models. :( I'll try again tonight and get the logs if there are such things.

User avatar
rootboy
Printmaster!
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:34 am
Location: Lewisburg, Tennessee

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby rootboy » Fri Mar 30, 2018 12:15 am

Don't bother with the rotation then. I thought that it was just the one print giving you trouble. It sounds like your logs will be the best bet.

So it just stops and eventually shows killed... It doesn't sound like a thermistor problem.

User avatar
rootboy
Printmaster!
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:34 am
Location: Lewisburg, Tennessee

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby rootboy » Fri Mar 30, 2018 1:58 am

It looks like there is only one routine that does the killing (look for: "curtime > maxInactiveTime" to see what I'm talking about).

You can modify your source to customize the "Killed" message to help point to where the problem is. To do this, go to the "Printer::kill" function and comment out the call to UI_STATUS_UPD. We'll call it from "Printer::defaultLoopActions" instead. Look for the two lines where I made the changes by searching for "<-----".

Finally, add

Code: Select all

#define UI_TEXT_KILLED_TEMP       "Killed, Temp"
below where you find

Code: Select all

#define UI_TEXT_KILLED            "Killed"
.

Now, when the printer gets killed from "Printer::defaultLoopActions" you will get "Killed, Temp" instead of just "Killed". If it gets killed from somewhere else you will get the standard "Killed" message instead. For instance, you can kill your printer from the LCD screen, or kill it with a "M84" command.

Be sure to configure a fresh copy of Repetier and make your changes there (after backing up your current source code first).

It also looks like you can increase the timeout from the LCD. I'd try that first.

These routines are in Printer.cpp:

Code: Select all

/**
  \brief Stop heater and stepper motors. Disable power,if possible.
*/
void Printer::kill(uint8_t only_steppers)
{
    if(areAllSteppersDisabled() && only_steppers) return;
    if(Printer::isAllKilled()) return;
    setAllSteppersDiabled();
    disableXStepper();
    disableYStepper();
    disableZStepper();
    Extruder::disableAllExtruderMotors();
#if FAN_BOARD_PIN>-1
    pwm_pos[NUM_EXTRUDER + 1] = 0;
#endif // FAN_BOARD_PIN
    if(!only_steppers)
    {
        for(uint8_t i = 0; i < NUM_TEMPERATURE_LOOPS; i++)
            Extruder::setTemperatureForExtruder(0, i);
        Extruder::setHeatedBedTemperature(0);
        //UI_STATUS_UPD(UI_TEXT_KILLED);      <------------------ Comment this line out with leading "//"
#if defined(PS_ON_PIN) && PS_ON_PIN>-1
        //pinMode(PS_ON_PIN,INPUT);
        SET_OUTPUT(PS_ON_PIN); //GND
        WRITE(PS_ON_PIN, (POWER_INVERTING ? LOW : HIGH));
        Printer::setPowerOn(false);
#endif
        Printer::setAllKilled(true);
    }
    else UI_STATUS_UPD(UI_TEXT_STEPPER_DISABLED);
}



Second routine (also in Printer.cpp):

Code: Select all

void Printer::defaultLoopActions()
{

    Commands::checkForPeriodicalActions(true);  //check heater every n milliseconds

    UI_MEDIUM; // do check encoder
    millis_t curtime = HAL::timeInMilliseconds();
    if(PrintLine::hasLines() || isMenuMode(MENU_MODE_SD_PAUSED))
        previousMillisCmd = curtime;
    else
    {
        curtime -= previousMillisCmd;
        if(maxInactiveTime != 0 && curtime >  maxInactiveTime )
            Printer::kill(false);
        else
            Printer::setAllKilled(false); // prevent repeated kills
        if(stepperInactiveTime != 0 && curtime >  stepperInactiveTime )
        UI_STATUS_UPD(UI_TEXT_KILLED_TEMP);         // <-------------------------Modify this line to use "UI_TEXT_KILLED_TEMP"
            Printer::kill(true);
    }
#if SDCARDDETECT>-1 && SDSUPPORT
    sd.automount();
#endif
    DEBUG_MEMORY;
}



Find this line (in about three places):

Code: Select all

#define UI_TEXT_KILLED            "Killed"


And add this line below it:

Code: Select all

#define UI_TEXT_KILLED_TEMP       "Killed, Temp"

ExplodedZombie
Printmaster!
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:30 pm

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby ExplodedZombie » Sat Mar 31, 2018 11:45 am

I've been out of the game for a while so I may need an explanation of two:
Where do I find logs? I looked through printer settings using LED screen and found nothing. Was considering printing from MatterControl to see if I can find something.

I'll try the new repetier firmware but last time I did it I had to revert. Too many things changed and no matter what I did, nothing would make my printer work right. I think I'm on .92
Btw, the configuration tool is ridiculous. There are so many settings that I will have to look up. Would be lovely if there was just a stock V2 setting and you can change a few based on upgrades :(

Would an Artemis or Ultimaker 3 be easier to deal with? Think about selling this thing, despite how good it prints when I get it to work

User avatar
rootboy
Printmaster!
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:34 am
Location: Lewisburg, Tennessee

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby rootboy » Sat Mar 31, 2018 1:43 pm

In MatterControl open up the terminal and then you can export your logs.

And yeah, the config tool wore me out too. Always have a backup. I'll add my old (but working) EEPROM settings and Configuration.h to the end of this message. The first (Configuration.h) is for .91, but I had no idea as to if it worked or not (it's been a minute) and the second if for 0.92.

It would be one way to get rid of the "Delta Blues" . :/

Doesn't the Ultimaker use 2.85mm filament though? I've been looking at the SLA resin printers myself.
Attachments
Configuration for 0.92.h
(26.63 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
Configuration for 0.91.h
(19.7 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
eeprom_settings12-02-2017.ini
(2.07 KiB) Downloaded 4 times

ExplodedZombie
Printmaster!
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:30 pm

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby ExplodedZombie » Sat Mar 31, 2018 2:17 pm

Yeah Ultimaker uses 2.85. I do really like Deltas but dang this thing cost me a lot of money to have printed maybe 5 good models in 3 years. I got it just before my son was born. Life changed and I have no time to spend time on my printer!

ExplodedZombie
Printmaster!
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:30 pm

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby ExplodedZombie » Sat Mar 31, 2018 2:22 pm

Oh and thanks for these settings. I'll start fresh and see where that gets me. I have a lot of differences such as I'm using E3dv6 and a different effector plate which changes the offset, but most of this should be good.

PS - Are you using the 12v heated bed? Your PID is soooo much higher than mine.

User avatar
rootboy
Printmaster!
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:34 am
Location: Lewisburg, Tennessee

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby rootboy » Sat Mar 31, 2018 3:06 pm

NP! :)

It's a 13.8v heated bed. :) My original power supply died, so I grabbed the first thing handy, which is my Ham radio power supply.

Here's what I recommend:

https://www.amazon.com/Pyramid-Compact- ... wer+supply

It works just fine on Rambo, Smoothie, and Duet boards.

I've swapped out so many parts on this thing, that I've taken to calling it my "NoStock". :)

ExplodedZombie
Printmaster!
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:30 pm

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby ExplodedZombie » Sun Apr 01, 2018 12:48 am

Okay so I downloaded the fresh firmware, set all the settings. PID Tuned, Calibrated, etc. Same issue is still happening. Tried 3 different models.

Now on to trying MatterControl tomorrow :(

User avatar
rootboy
Printmaster!
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:34 am
Location: Lewisburg, Tennessee

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby rootboy » Sun Apr 01, 2018 2:58 am

Did you try increasing the timeout from the LCD?

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4650
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby geneb » Sun Apr 01, 2018 9:58 am

Have you tried a different SD card by chance?

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

ExplodedZombie
Printmaster!
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:30 pm

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby ExplodedZombie » Sun Apr 01, 2018 2:14 pm

I have. I upgraded to a SanDisk. Now here's the funny part. I just successfully printed using MatterControl. The results are garbage by comparison to using CURA + SD, but it worked. This leads me to believe it's the cable between the SD reader and the board. Or the connection on the board? It reads files just fine on the LCD screen.

I haven't tried increasing timeout. Not sure what that would do. It starts printing but just stops after a few loops.

User avatar
rootboy
Printmaster!
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:34 am
Location: Lewisburg, Tennessee

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby rootboy » Sun Apr 01, 2018 2:23 pm

If it's an intermittent fault, it should allow you to "ride-through" the problem. Until the cable gets worse of course. :/

ExplodedZombie
Printmaster!
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:30 pm

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby ExplodedZombie » Sun Apr 01, 2018 3:01 pm

It appears to be 100% error now. Printing from MC works fine though. 3 models down today already.

User avatar
rootboy
Printmaster!
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:34 am
Location: Lewisburg, Tennessee

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby rootboy » Sun Apr 01, 2018 7:17 pm

Excellent!

ExplodedZombie
Printmaster!
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:30 pm

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby ExplodedZombie » Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:34 pm

It would be, except printing from MatterControl always gives worse results, even when using CuraEngine :( I'll work on it.

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4650
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby geneb » Mon Apr 02, 2018 8:55 am

Until you figure out the SD card issue, you can print gcode you sliced in the current Cura using MC. You could also use this as excuse to set up OctoPrint and use that to print files uploaded from Cura. ;)

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

ExplodedZombie
Printmaster!
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:30 pm

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby ExplodedZombie » Mon Apr 02, 2018 10:09 pm

Good point! I need to figure out how to do Octoprint for sure.

ExplodedZombie
Printmaster!
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:30 pm

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby ExplodedZombie » Sun Apr 15, 2018 9:34 pm

2 things to further the fml-ness of 3d printing:
1) I bought a raspberry pi. 3B+ because it was the newest. And the TFT. Of course, the old tutorials for setting it up are for the 3 or older, and the TFT doesn't work well with my old 3. Okay but enough about Octo...I got a non-GUI server running but haven't tried it yet.
2) My printer thinks it's max z-length is 178. It's 350 in the firmware, I upload, MatterControl confirms it's 350. I home the printer. Now the EEPROM (through MC) says 178 and so does the calibration section in the UI. I change it to 350, try to calibrate but things are super whack, goes back to 178 automatically. This makes no sense. The only thing I can think is that when I uploaded the new copy of the firmware, there was some setting that also deals with max z-length that I'm not seeing.
I'm getting closer and closer to trying to sell this thing to someone smarter than me.

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4650
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby geneb » Mon Apr 16, 2018 9:10 am

Have you tried setting the Z height through the control panel?

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

ExplodedZombie
Printmaster!
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:30 pm

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby ExplodedZombie » Mon Apr 16, 2018 9:43 pm

I adjusted the height of the nozzle through the control panel but it thinks it starts at 178. Actually I started it after being off for a while and it thought it was at 0. It's haunted.

I'll go try to set the max_z now but haven't actually seen that on the lcd before.

User avatar
rootboy
Printmaster!
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:34 am
Location: Lewisburg, Tennessee

Re: Sudden stop during 1st layer, 0 deg -> Killed

Postby rootboy » Mon Apr 16, 2018 9:56 pm



Return to “Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests