scaling in X and Y as it gets taller (z direction travel)

Having a problem? Post it here and someone will be along shortly to help
itsjesseyo
Plasticator
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 2:31 pm

scaling in X and Y as it gets taller (z direction travel)

Postby itsjesseyo » Thu Mar 22, 2018 12:28 am

My parts are shrinking in the X and Y as is goes upwards in the z-direction. it appears to be fairly consistent - about .5 of shrinkage per 50mm of height. it does not appear to get more extreme if the part is wider, so I figured it's not the delta_radius / arm_radius, but I don't really know. The adjustment I made in that area just messed up my perfect bed calibration and didn't seem to fix the scaling.

I've had this problem forever and until recently I was rarely making parts that needed the precision fit that high up, but now I'm in need of a fix. thanks for the advice

dc42
Printmaster!
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:17 am

Re: scaling in X and Y as it gets taller (z direction travel)

Postby dc42 » Thu Mar 22, 2018 6:08 am

Is your tower spacing exactly the same at top and bottom? A larger spacing at the top would cause shrinkage with increasing height. If it's not that, maybe it's something to do with heat rising from the bed.

itsjesseyo
Plasticator
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 2:31 pm

Re: scaling in X and Y as it gets taller (z direction travel)

Postby itsjesseyo » Thu Mar 22, 2018 1:14 pm

yeah. tower tilt is my theory as well. I've never messed with it myself. it's been exactly as it came from seemecnc - accept that it has traveled a bit. I'll go find a way to measure that and see.maybe a tight cord around the top would make enough of a difference to do a quick test?


Return to “Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests