alternate print bed

User-Generated tips and tricks for the Rostock Max, Orion, H1.1, or H1 Printers
Post Reply
euroflo
Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:37 am
Location: Australia

alternate print bed

Post by euroflo » Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:45 am

Hi All
I though I would just share what could be an alternative to the glass print bed.
I was having alot of trouble with the glass not being flat when heated, so had a thought about what I could use that would stay reasonably flat when heated.
Well I just happen to have some 8mm thick mild steel plate around, so cut some up and bolted her on.
Hey presto, it is flat ( although could do with a quick lick on a surface grinder) and stays flat when heated.
It seems to maintain a very constant temp, although it takes a little longer to get there.
The power light is flickering so it doesnt seem to be working the power supply too much
I have only been running at 70deg so far, but it looks good.
And with a quick spray with the Extra Hold hairspray, prints seem to be sticking.
Well I will see how it goes and let you know if there are any problems.
cheers.

User avatar
Eaglezsoar
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 7185
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 5:26 pm

Re: alternate print bed

Post by Eaglezsoar » Sun Apr 13, 2014 6:59 am

euroflo wrote:Hi All
I though I would just share what could be an alternative to the glass print bed.
I was having alot of trouble with the glass not being flat when heated, so had a thought about what I could use that would stay reasonably flat when heated.
Well I just happen to have some 8mm thick mild steel plate around, so cut some up and bolted her on.
Hey presto, it is flat ( although could do with a quick lick on a surface grinder) and stays flat when heated.
It seems to maintain a very constant temp, although it takes a little longer to get there.
The power light is flickering so it doesnt seem to be working the power supply too much
I have only been running at 70deg so far, but it looks good.
And with a quick spray with the Extra Hold hairspray, prints seem to be sticking.
Well I will see how it goes and let you know if there are any problems.
cheers.

We have many who have used aluminum for a heat plate but rarely steel, I would like to hear how well it performs for you.
“ Do Not Regret Growing Older. It is a Privilege Denied to Many. ”

euroflo
Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:37 am
Location: Australia

Re: alternate print bed

Post by euroflo » Wed Apr 16, 2014 5:46 pm

Well so far so good. All the prints are staying stuck to the plate, no curling up at the edges, and I am printing to the edge of the plate.
It took 5 mins to heat up to 60 deg, but couldnt get it up to 100 deg. Maybe need to try with 24 V. or enclose the chamber.
Will have to look into that when I get back to printing with ABS.
Attachments
IMG_20140417_073722_0.jpg

User avatar
cambo3d
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1058
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 10:03 pm
Location: Florida

Re: alternate print bed

Post by cambo3d » Wed Apr 16, 2014 7:41 pm

euroflo wrote:Hi All
I though I would just share what could be an alternative to the glass print bed.
I was having alot of trouble with the glass not being flat when heated, so had a thought about what I could use that would stay reasonably flat when heated.
Well I just happen to have some 8mm thick mild steel plate around, so cut some up and bolted her on.
Hey presto, it is flat ( although could do with a quick lick on a surface grinder) and stays flat when heated.
It seems to maintain a very constant temp, although it takes a little longer to get there.
The power light is flickering so it doesnt seem to be working the power supply too much
I have only been running at 70deg so far, but it looks good.
And with a quick spray with the Extra Hold hairspray, prints seem to be sticking.
Well I will see how it goes and let you know if there are any problems.
cheers.



I'm willing to bet that it wasn't your glass that's bowing... 99% positive.

onyx pcb.. on the other hand will bow when heated and cause your glass wobble/ seem like its bowed.

euroflo
Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:37 am
Location: Australia

Re: alternate print bed

Post by euroflo » Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:56 pm

Hi Cambo
Yes that was what I was refering to when I said " the glass not being flat when heated "
The onxy is the main problem, hence the steel plate that it cannot bend

User avatar
Eaglezsoar
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 7185
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 5:26 pm

Re: alternate print bed

Post by Eaglezsoar » Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:20 pm

To Cambo3d, it's good to see you on the board again! I've missed you not being around much.
“ Do Not Regret Growing Older. It is a Privilege Denied to Many. ”

Post Reply

Return to “General Tips 'N Tricks”