Printing clear PETG

User-Generated tips and tricks for the Rostock Max, Orion, H1.1, or H1 Printers
Post Reply
hmanvel
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 8:35 am

Printing clear PETG

Post by hmanvel » Mon Oct 07, 2019 8:11 am

I just tried my first print using clear PETG material (atomic filament). It printed fine, but the resulting part is not very clear. I'm attaching pics. Are there any parameters/tricks etc. that might make the part print more transparent? I'd like it to be see-through.
Attachments
IMG_2062.JPG
IMG_2061.JPG

Mac The Knife
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1371
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 6:18 pm

Re: Printing clear PETG

Post by Mac The Knife » Mon Oct 07, 2019 8:13 am

Print really slow,,,, but it will still not be transparent,
R-Max V2
Eris
Folger Tech FT-5 R2

GumbleTea
Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 12:39 am

Re: Printing clear PETG

Post by GumbleTea » Fri Nov 08, 2019 8:33 am

I can make a guess, that it's not transparent partly because of roughness of the surface. The printing technology cannot make it smooth, so you may try to polish it. Not sure it will be completely transparent (if there's some air between layers it won't) but it definitely will be better.

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4993
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Printing clear PETG

Post by geneb » Sat Nov 09, 2019 9:44 am

Yeah, best you'll get with FDM printing is translucent.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

ROvermeyer
Plasticator
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 11:14 pm

Re: Printing clear PETG

Post by ROvermeyer » Sat Nov 09, 2019 10:26 am


Post Reply

Return to “General Tips 'N Tricks”