switching spools mid print

User-Generated tips and tricks for the Rostock Max, Orion, H1.1, or H1 Printers
User avatar
gajtguy
Printmaster!
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 9:00 pm

switching spools mid print

Postby gajtguy » Mon Apr 16, 2018 9:08 pm

Probably a basic question (which I love getting in my working day), but is there a 'process' for switching a spool of material mid print? Or is this not possible and never to be mentioned again.. LOL

If it matters, I have the RoStock Max V2 and typically print in ABS.

Thanks

User avatar
Xenocrates
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1532
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 2:55 pm

Re: switching spools mid print

Postby Xenocrates » Tue Apr 17, 2018 12:08 am

I've definitely done it, and more than once. The easy, and kinda crap route is to just cut the end of the old one cleanly, then feed another one in after it. The slightly less crap option is to wait for a section of infill or something else less critical, and pull the old length, then replace it. If you have a working pause script (Either in the controller, or print host), then you can pause it, and swap them easily enough. I've switched colors, refilled filament, and on one notable occasion, managed to walk up to a printer right before it ran out, and managed to rescue the print. There is sometimes a seam, but it's usually not bad unless you switch colors/materials.
Machines:
Rostock Max V2, Duet .8.5, PT100 enabled E3D V6 and volcano, Raymond style enclosure
Automation Technology 60W laser cutter/engraver
1m X-carve router

Sic Transit Gloria Mundi
01-10011-11111100001

User avatar
gajtguy
Printmaster!
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 9:00 pm

Re: switching spools mid print

Postby gajtguy » Tue Apr 17, 2018 10:54 pm

Ah, thank you very much for various things to try.


Return to “General Tips 'N Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest