Print Bed Material

User-Generated tips and tricks for the Rostock Max, Orion, H1.1, or H1 Printers
TwoTone
Printmaster!
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 6:36 pm

Print Bed Material

Postby TwoTone » Sat Jul 01, 2017 3:42 pm

I thought I would share the start of this. On the Duet forums someone mentioned printing on polycarbonate without needing heat.

So I ordered:
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01GQ ... UTF8&psc=1

Cut it to shape and sanded the top surface.

Here is a pic of the first print using PETG at 220. I was surprised it worked

Image

User avatar
Tincho85
Printmaster!
Posts: 658
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:27 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Print Bed Material

Postby Tincho85 » Sun Jul 02, 2017 3:04 pm

Nice catch, did you try other materials?
Abs, Pla?
Martín S.

TwoTone
Printmaster!
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 6:36 pm

Re: Print Bed Material

Postby TwoTone » Sun Jul 02, 2017 6:35 pm

Not yet, will report back after I try ABS. We don't have any PLA, but the person that posted this said he had no problems with any of the material he tried. If I'm remember the list covered the typical filament types. That's why I was willing to try.

My son plays around and prints a lot of short prints. It was frustrating him to wait for heat up, print a 40 min or less print, wait for cool down, then wait to heat up again.

I had to scrape off this single layer print, so the adhesion was good. The person that posted this mentioned just taking it off and giving it a twist and prints would pop off.
Last edited by TwoTone on Sun Jul 02, 2017 8:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Tincho85
Printmaster!
Posts: 658
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:27 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Print Bed Material

Postby Tincho85 » Sun Jul 02, 2017 6:43 pm

Sweet!
Just out of curiosity, I'll buy some PC tomorrow and give it a shot.

Thanks for sharing.
Martín S.

TwoTone
Printmaster!
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 6:36 pm

Re: Print Bed Material

Postby TwoTone » Mon Jul 03, 2017 5:34 pm

FYI ABS sticks very well.

User avatar
DeltaCon
Printmaster!
Posts: 585
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 5:01 am
Location: Wessem, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Print Bed Material

Postby DeltaCon » Tue Jul 04, 2017 3:15 am

I have some 1mm PC laying around for my enclosure, but I will need to finnisch that first. I I have a big enough leftover I wil try it. It would be nice if it works great, because PEI is a lot harder to get, and way more expensive. On the other hand I cannot imagine that is has not been tried by many people before...
I am DeltaCon, I have a delta, my name is Con, I am definitely PRO delta! ;-)
Rostock V2 / E3D V6 / Raymond Style Heatchamber on the way!

PS.: Sorry for the avatar, that's my other hobby!

TwoTone
Printmaster!
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 6:36 pm

Re: Print Bed Material

Postby TwoTone » Tue Jul 04, 2017 9:09 am

DeltaCon wrote:I have some 1mm PC laying around for my enclosure, but I will need to finnisch that first. I I have a big enough leftover I wil try it. It would be nice if it works great, because PEI is a lot harder to get, and way more expensive. On the other hand I cannot imagine that is has not been tried by many people before...



I made a pretty similar comment on the Duet forums. With all the trouble people go to to get faster heating, more even heating etc... this has been sweet.

My son is at Philmont right now (It's his printer), so I was just running small calibration discs, but the adhesion was really good.

He got the idea because he had a Fleks3d plate https://www.fleks3d.com/ , but it didn't work with an IR sensor since it's clear.

User avatar
Tincho85
Printmaster!
Posts: 658
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:27 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Print Bed Material

Postby Tincho85 » Tue Jul 04, 2017 2:52 pm

TwoTone wrote:FYI ABS sticks very well.


and PLA sticks perfect too.
Printing a 3dbenchy as we speak. Will post some pics later.


PLA green Verbatim
200º hotend
19ºc bed (room temp)

S Polytech normal grade polycarbonate.
Color: Clear.
Thickness: 2mm
printing side sanded to get a matte finish.
Martín S.

User avatar
Tincho85
Printmaster!
Posts: 658
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:27 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Print Bed Material

Postby Tincho85 » Tue Jul 04, 2017 5:06 pm

One corner of the print lifted after 20 min. It finished ok, but I guess that plastic shrinkage was here to blame.
The first layer was really low, like If you print a cube you would get elephant foots. I intentionally did this to minimize lifting, but no luck.

I will try with a different brand and color of pla and give it another shot. Oh and set the bed to 30c. 19c was maybe too cold.
Martín S.


Return to “General Tips 'N Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest