stopping and resuming a print to load components

User-Generated tips and tricks for the Rostock Max, Orion, H1.1, or H1 Printers
redtank
Printmaster!
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 8:06 pm

stopping and resuming a print to load components

Postby redtank » Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:52 pm

Hello,
I have an application where I wish to print a shell and somewhere while printing the shell perimeter, have the printer (Rostock V2) stop move out if the way and then I can drop another part inside, then return to where it left off and finish the shell (container). Can anyone help with sample code?

Thanks,
Cris

Qdeathstar
Printmaster!
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 7:42 pm

Re: stopping and resuming a print to load components

Postby Qdeathstar » Tue Oct 11, 2016 9:54 pm

most slicers have a pause button. If you are printing from SD you can pause the print right from the printer.

IMBoring25
Printmaster!
Posts: 616
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:11 am

Re: stopping and resuming a print to load components

Postby IMBoring25 » Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:07 pm

That won't pause the machine at a predetermined point. Repetier isn't great for this requirement. I do my prints that involve encapsulated components on my Mendel that's running RepRapFirmware. There are some workarounds discussed at https://forum.repetier.com/discussion/2 ... e-in-gcode

User avatar
Jrjones
Printmaster!
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 6:09 pm

Re: stopping and resuming a print to load components

Postby Jrjones » Wed Oct 12, 2016 12:37 pm

In your Gcode at the layer you need to add a component, add a coordinate move somewhere out of the way, along with a retract, and then add a pause command for X amount of seconds.

After the pause go back to the coordinates you were at, and undo the retract.

This should help you out: http://reprap.org/wiki/G-code#G4:_Dwell

User avatar
Eaglezsoar
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 7185
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 5:26 pm

Re: stopping and resuming a print to load components

Postby Eaglezsoar » Wed Oct 12, 2016 3:30 pm

Thanks for the link to the GCodes Jrjones.

User avatar
lightninjay
Printmaster!
Posts: 283
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 12:49 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

Re: stopping and resuming a print to load components

Postby lightninjay » Wed Oct 12, 2016 9:52 pm

Another option, if you are unhappy with the pause or dwell Gcodes, is to generate the Gcode for your file, determine what layer number you wish to pause at, and then open the Gcode with a text editor.

Most slicers will have layer denotations, so utilize a search function within your text editor and at the layer you wish to pause at, select and cut all the text from the layer pause to the end of the file. Paste the contents into a new gcode file (can be named same as the first with something like a 2 at the end of the name). At the end of the first Gcode, on a new line, add "G28". This will home your printer at the end of the first gcode, but will not lose your extruder position, nor will it shut off your temperatures.

Once you wish to resume your print, make sure that the first coordinate within the 2nd gcode file contains the Z-layer height, and when you start the second gcode, it should resume right where it left off.
If at first you don't succeed, you're doing something wrong. Try again, and if it fails again, try once more. Through trial and error, one can be the first to accomplish something great.


Return to “General Tips 'N Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests