The Vicious .2mm Nozzle

User-Generated tips and tricks for the Rostock Max, Orion, H1.1, or H1 Printers
User avatar
thingismith
Printmaster!
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2017 7:45 pm

The Vicious .2mm Nozzle

Postby thingismith » Tue Apr 18, 2017 6:34 pm

Does anyone have experience with the .2mm (or .15mm) nozzle? I'm trying to print nylon (Taulman Bridge) and can't get it to calibrate right. I've been trying out 626pilot's method for calibration viewtopic.php?f=36&t=10081, but every time I try to print the single-wall by altering the extrusion multiplier, the wall is either thicker than my proposed extrusion width (.15-.32mm), or I get walls that look like spongy columns.

I've tried altering the heat to 10 degrees hotter and colder (from 240), the layer height (.02-.05). I'm at my wit's end, I'm wondering if it's even possible to get such a thin EW with Bridge. I just ran a few tests with ABS, and can't seem to get the walls less than .28 on a .24 EW.

Thoughts? Maybe there's another calibration method to consider? Could it be that my nozzle isn't a true .2mm? I'd like to avoid going SLA.

User avatar
Glacian22
Printmaster!
Posts: 319
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Seattle

Re: The Vicious .2mm Nozzle

Postby Glacian22 » Tue Apr 18, 2017 8:16 pm

Nylon is a little springy, and with the fierce backpressure you'd get from a .2mm nozzle, you may simply have found a case where the bowden tube is allowing too much backlash. You might have better luck going super slow, or shortening the filament path in order to reduce that springiness as a factor by moving to a flying extruder setup.


Return to “General Tips 'N Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests