My initial spin on tower bracing and squaring.

A place to talk about user-made mods and upgrades to their machines
Post Reply
User avatar
Flateric
Printmaster!
Posts: 825
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 4:35 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta

My initial spin on tower bracing and squaring.

Post by Flateric » Thu Jan 30, 2014 3:14 am

Here is what I have come up with thus far for tower braces and squaring to help KEEP them square and make the machine less prone to needing re-alignment after being bumped/moved.

I still believe that the top will require a similar treatment for the full affect. But I am happy with the results so far and accuracy does seem to be showing some improvement.

Pics!

Towerbrace_solution.JPG
Tower_brace_vers2b


Here is a vase printed at 1.5 scale and at a layer height of 0.1. Vase was printed at above normal speeds. Entire print took approx, 2.5 hours. Not bad at all considering the resolution and the final results. I usually see some artifacting and "ringing" in the corners when pushing a print hard, especially at that resolution. Generally 0.10 res prints do not like being pushed for speed as well.

Material is black seeme PLA.

.1_vase_large.JPG
0.10 layer height, great accuracy between layers.
"Now you see why evil will always triumph! Because good is dumb." - Spaceballs

User avatar
Eaglezsoar
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 7185
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 5:26 pm

Re: My initial spin on tower bracing and squaring.

Post by Eaglezsoar » Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:10 am

What a tease, show them and shut up? Hey Eric we need more, like are those braces made out of steel?
Do you move your machine alot thus requiring that type of brace?
Oh, by the way, nice vase!

User avatar
neurascenic
Printmaster!
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 10:05 pm
Location: Denver Colorado
Contact:

Re: My initial spin on tower bracing and squaring.

Post by neurascenic » Thu Jan 30, 2014 9:18 am

Me likes!
I am a fool entrapped within my own wisdom.

Post Reply

Return to “Mods and Upgrades”