E3D Titan on E3D V6?

A place to talk about user-made mods and upgrades to their machines
User avatar
bubbasnow
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 4:24 pm
Location: Dayton, WA

Re: E3D Titan on E3D V6?

Post by bubbasnow » Sat Jun 04, 2016 11:59 pm

jtrezzo wrote:I am up and running with my air struder with the e3D v6 and 13n pancake stepper. Great performance so far. I am running with retraction at 2mm at 50mm/s right now and prints are looking great. I haven't experimented much with different retraction lengths but am betting it could even go a little lower. Next on my list is to try some of the filaments that always jammed before like wood, flexible, metal.

Some images: (yes, I know my effector plate is upside down, but it works! :))
Image



note, looks like your first layer is underextruding a bit. or your overlap is not enough between lines, or your filament diamter is a bit off in the slicer settings, or your nozzle width is set to mucho, or or or

TN Yankee
Printmaster!
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 7:42 pm

Re: E3D Titan on E3D V6?

Post by TN Yankee » Sun Jun 26, 2016 10:16 pm

I've got a Titan on order, and was wondering how the little pancake motors work with NinjaFlex/SemiFlex, etc. Do they provide enough torque?

Thanks!

User avatar
Span24
Printmaster!
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 11:06 am
Location: Goshen, Indiana
Contact:

Re: E3D Titan on E3D V6?

Post by Span24 » Sat Aug 06, 2016 7:34 pm

Well, after some work we have the mount printed, the titan installed and the wiring completed. However, 'Houston, we have a problem!'.

When we test the extruder (no filament) it does nothing but click. It does not advance. We tested for freedom of movement and there appears to be no binding.

We DID change the stepper motor out from stock with a smaller one which we mounted directly to the titan which is setup as an air-struder. Of course, it came from China. As we do not know but enough to be dangerous about swapping steppers I thought I should post the specs here and see if we need to change anything in the firmware to get this one to work. Keep in mind that the printer was bone stock and worked just fine prior to the swap and the old stepper still works (we wired in QDs so my son could swap back if he wants while he is away at college).

I have attached the spec sheet that came with the steppers. Yes, I bought 4 of them cause China is a long walk from Northern Indiana!

stepperspecs.jpg


Any assistance is appreciated. Pictures are forthcoming once we have a working printer again!!

Michael
Printers:
Orion
Rostock MAX V2 (x2)

Why YES, It IS Rocket Science!

User avatar
Nylocke
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1421
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 1:43 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: E3D Titan on E3D V6?

Post by Nylocke » Sat Aug 06, 2016 10:27 pm

You probably have the stepper wired incorrectly, i.e. you don't have the poles matched up properly. You can find out which one goes with the other by trying to turn the motor with two of the wires shorted together. There will be a bit of resistance when you try to turn the motor if you have the correct wire pairs shorted.

User avatar
Span24
Printmaster!
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 11:06 am
Location: Goshen, Indiana
Contact:

Re: E3D Titan on E3D V6?

Post by Span24 » Sat Aug 06, 2016 11:25 pm

Thanks a Tonne NyLocke! Worked like a charm once we got it wired correctly. Of course, the wire colors on the old and new steppers didnt match nor did our extension wires!

Pics to follow!

Michael
Printers:
Orion
Rostock MAX V2 (x2)

Why YES, It IS Rocket Science!

User avatar
Span24
Printmaster!
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 11:06 am
Location: Goshen, Indiana
Contact:

Re: E3D Titan on E3D V6?

Post by Span24 » Sun Aug 07, 2016 12:05 am

Here are some images of the Air-Struded Titan with a 20cm Stepper. Will post more data after some calibration and test prints.

titan2 (Large).jpg

titan3 (Large).jpg

titan1 (Large).jpg

Thanks to all for the continued assistance!

Michael
Printers:
Orion
Rostock MAX V2 (x2)

Why YES, It IS Rocket Science!

User avatar
Span24
Printmaster!
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 11:06 am
Location: Goshen, Indiana
Contact:

Re: E3D Titan on E3D V6?

Post by Span24 » Sun Aug 07, 2016 12:56 am

OK, Next problem; We have the Titan retracting and extruding in the proper directions. However, no matter the 'Steps per mm' setting in the EEPROM the extruder only moves about 24mm when told to extrude 100mm. Additionally, the stepper is getting quite hot. Hot enough that you cant leave your finger on it without blistering your skin.

We researched the amperage adjustments in the firmware and it looks like the MOTOR CURRENT setting for the extruder is 130 which should be about .7Amps which matches the listed Rated Current for the stepper we have (refer to image above). So, at this point again, Im lost....

Any suggestions are much appreciated!

Michael
Printers:
Orion
Rostock MAX V2 (x2)

Why YES, It IS Rocket Science!

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4993
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: E3D Titan on E3D V6?

Post by geneb » Sun Aug 07, 2016 9:58 am

Dial back the current and see if that helps.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

User avatar
Nylocke
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1421
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 1:43 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: E3D Titan on E3D V6?

Post by Nylocke » Sun Aug 07, 2016 10:38 am

I think thats more like max current or its rated for that at lower voltage. Try 85 or 100 or something a bit lower.

User avatar
Span24
Printmaster!
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 11:06 am
Location: Goshen, Indiana
Contact:

Re: E3D Titan on E3D V6?

Post by Span24 » Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:22 pm

Thanks for the info geneb and Nylocke! Adjusting the MOTOR_CURRENT value for E from 130 to 100 eliminated the heating problem. However, the extrusion issue still remains. No matter what value we use for STEPS PER MM in the EEPROM, we tried 80 (default), 417 (recommended starting point from e3D), and 840, it only extrudes and retracts 24mm when we command it to extrude/retract 100mm.

Thanks n advance!

Michael
Printers:
Orion
Rostock MAX V2 (x2)

Why YES, It IS Rocket Science!

IMBoring25
Printmaster!
Posts: 616
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:11 am

Re: E3D Titan on E3D V6?

Post by IMBoring25 » Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:45 pm

You want EXTRUDER steps per mm. Steps per mm without the clarifier is for the towers. Put that one back to 80.

User avatar
Span24
Printmaster!
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 11:06 am
Location: Goshen, Indiana
Contact:

Re: E3D Titan on E3D V6?

Post by Span24 » Sun Aug 07, 2016 7:22 pm

IMBoring25 wrote:You want EXTRUDER steps per mm. Steps per mm without the clarifier is for the towers. Put that one back to 80.


HAHAHAHAHA! YUP! There IS a difference between STEPS PER MM and EXTR1 STEPS PER MM!

THANKS IMBoring25! It works GREAT! On to calibration and print testing!

Michael
Printers:
Orion
Rostock MAX V2 (x2)

Why YES, It IS Rocket Science!

kraegar
Printmaster!
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 1:27 pm

Re: E3D Titan on E3D V6?

Post by kraegar » Tue Aug 30, 2016 10:42 am

I'm still using my titan, but switched away from the "flying extruder" configuration. The extra mass swinging was producing some print artifacts at higher speeds, and some slight effector tilt. I currently have my extruder "mounted" using the bungie cords still, so it's about 1/3 of the way down - just a bit above where my hotend is when homed. It's out of the way enough I can print to full height, and the bungies keep it quiet still. The bowden is a good bit shorter than stock this way, just not as short as the flying config. It's a decent compromise, though.

Post Reply

Return to “Mods and Upgrades”