Filament sensor

A place to talk about user-made mods and upgrades to their machines
RegB
Printmaster!
Posts: 251
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 7:45 pm

Re: Filament sensor

Postby RegB » Sat Jan 03, 2015 9:09 am

Here's a thought;
Slicers estimate the actual LENGTH of filament needed for each print, typically in mm.
It isn't REALLY DIFFICULT to estimate what is left on the reel and decide whether it is a good or bad idea to start a print with what is left.
Given the cost of a kilo or a pound of filament, the last few feet of filament is probably worth pennies - so,

WHY ?

jesse
Printmaster!
Posts: 418
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 8:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Filament sensor

Postby jesse » Sat Jan 03, 2015 10:01 am

This could work and also help to adjust flow rate based on filament diameter.

http://www.soliforum.com/topic/3256/fil ... ng-device/

User avatar
jdurand
Printmaster!
Posts: 397
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 12:41 am
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Contact:

Re: Filament sensor

Postby jdurand » Sat Jan 03, 2015 1:30 pm

If the computer is controlling it, seems the computer would be "surprised" by the printer going into pause. I don't know how the software would handle it.

If it's printing from the SD card, does a G-code pause work? If so that would be excellent.
Standing on the edge of reality... (me)
Quando omni flunkus moritati (Red Green)
Let no man belong to another that can belong to himself. (Paracelsus)
All things are poison and nothing is without poison; only the dose makes a thing not a poison. (Ibid.)

gschora
Plasticator
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 2:28 pm

Re: Filament sensor

Postby gschora » Sun Jan 11, 2015 12:03 pm

Did some first tests on capturing the messages sent by repetier host to the printer and back and i think it should be doable.
When I have time I will try to hook up a teensy in between the computer and the rambo. But first I'm busy with my upgrades (e3d v6, enclosure and building a filament extruder for making my own filament)
I don't know if this would also work if you are printing via sd card.

Also I found this:
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:454584

User avatar
626Pilot
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1716
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 12:52 pm

Re: Filament sensor

Postby 626Pilot » Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:35 am

I would take a filament thickness sensor over a simple "out of filament" alarm any day. I know there is some minor work being done to make firmware adjust flow rate based on reported filament thickness. Would be great for dimensional accuracy. AND, it would work as an "out-of-filament" alarm, too!

Polygonhell
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 2430
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:44 pm
Location: Redmond WA

Re: Filament sensor

Postby Polygonhell » Sat Mar 07, 2015 12:29 pm

The issue you'll have trying to do this with an extra device is that repetier needs to see a largish number of segments ahead in order to be able to motion plan, so at the point you decide to pause it will already likely have 16 additional moves in memory, and it will continue to run through them until it runs out.
The firmware change probably isn't very complicated, there is already a pause function in the firmware.

brianmichalk
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 3:20 pm

Re: Filament sensor

Postby brianmichalk » Wed Oct 04, 2017 10:45 pm

Has there been any movement on this? I'm surprised I haven't seen anything but old threads.

dc42
Printmaster!
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:17 am

Re: Filament sensor

Postby dc42 » Thu Oct 05, 2017 9:46 am

You may be interested in the Duet3D filament monitor that is currently in beta. It measures movement of the filament - both forwards and reverse - and transmits that to the controller electronics. Then the main firmware compares the measured filament movement with the amount commanded, and triggers a message and a pause if the difference exceeds the configured tolerance. So it not only detects filament runout, it also detects the extruder drive not pushing enough filament through, which can be caused by too much back pressure from the nozzle, or the hobbed shaft jammed with plastic.

More info at https://duet3d.com/wiki/Duet3d_Filament_Monitor. There are currently some free filament monitor kits available for users who design mounting pieces to for them on particular printers. See the forum at duet3d.com for details.

brianmichalk
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 3:20 pm

Re: Filament sensor

Postby brianmichalk » Sun Oct 08, 2017 11:55 pm

I was hoping there would be something specific to the Rostock Max. I'm capable of firmware work, but would need to port the patch for each upgrade. In addition, I'd need to dig into the internals to find an available pin, and so forth. Maybe its not as difficult as I'm imagining, but if it were easy, I'd assume someone would have already implemented it.


Return to “Mods and Upgrades”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests