How do you get decent ceilings?

Talk about KISSlicer software here (http://kisslicer.com)
User avatar
626Pilot
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1717
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 12:52 pm

How do you get decent ceilings?

Postby 626Pilot » Fri Sep 20, 2013 7:16 pm

It seems like any part that has a lot of flat surface on top will have a really awful top surface, with a rough surface and lots of gaps between the infill, unless I make the skin six to ten layers thick. That burns through a lot of plastic, and I don't remember Slic3r being quite so bad at it. I don't want to print with 33% infill, because that also burns through a lot of plastic. The filament has been measured with a micrometer (six averaged samples) and I've got my extruder steps per mm calibrated as well.

Settings I use are 0.5mm skin thickness, 0.1 layer height, 3 loops, 0.4 extrusion and infill width (with a 0.4 nozzle.) The only thing I can think of is to try a thicker extrusion width. Is there anything else or is this just a drawback of using KISSlicer?

edward
Printmaster!
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 8:55 am
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Contact:

Re: How do you get decent ceilings?

Postby edward » Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:28 pm

Like you said, low infill ratios leaves a lot of space that the solid layers must flatten. You need to build up the solid layers before you get a smooth surface again.

After seeing some mentions from others, I've found that telling the slicer to use a narrower than normal extrusion width on the top surface gives better results. It's able to get into the smaller nooks and crannies. Slowing your speed to something like 50-60% normal infills will also help.

My top solid surfaces are so smooth they almost look like the bottoms (first layer), except for the glossy shine.
My Thingiverse profile: http://www.thingiverse.com/edwardh


Return to “KISSlicer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest