Talk about KISSlicer software here (
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 6:36 pm


Postby TwoTone » Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:19 pm

I could us a little direction in eliminating the little blobs at the start/end of each line.

This is the 10th iteration and the best one so far, but the tries after this have only gotten worse, so I'm at a loss for which setting would correct the issue.

I'd tried another print that had a lot of movement, I get a small blob when first extruding after a move.




User avatar
Posts: 2625
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 1:35 am
Location: Notre Dame area

Re: Settings

Postby Jimustanguitar » Tue Apr 11, 2017 6:33 pm

That's "extra" plastic that doesn't have anywhere to go when it extrudes. If this is your first layer, print slightly higher, and if this is a higher layer than that, try lowering your extrusion multiplier by 1 or 2% to see if that makes a difference.

You really should be setting your height with calipers and your multiplier by measuring a thin wall object, but a tweak here and there to fix a symptom like this isn't out of line.

Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 12:31 am

Re: Settings

Postby nebbian » Tue Apr 11, 2017 9:45 pm

Also check the infill/perimeters overlap percentage in your slicer -- a well set up printer doesn't need much more than 0.

If the extrusion rate wasn't right, then you'd get gobby lines all through the print, not just at the ends.

Return to “KISSlicer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest