Issue with slicer creating gaps in wall

Talk about KISSlicer software here (http://kisslicer.com)
Ail
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 11:40 am

Issue with slicer creating gaps in wall

Postby Ail » Tue Aug 09, 2016 9:09 pm

Hey! I have been trying to help a friend out with printing cookie cutters and have been having a hard time getting a very thin (single loop) rim on the cutting edge.

Basically I created a model, set the width to .55 at the very top (same as width in KiSSlicer) and when I slice there are a bunch of gaps in the output. If I change the extrusion width it will fill some in, some not or add infill etc. IS there something I am missing or do I need to try some different settings? I have tried increasing the model to .65 but same issue. Any help with fine details would be appreciated.

Example... This is with the model at a .65mm edge. It's actually worse than the .55 one.
slicer.jpg

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4638
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Issue with slicer creating gaps in wall

Postby geneb » Wed Aug 10, 2016 8:11 am

I've run into the same issue with the thin-wall instrument cases I print. I've discovered that Slic3r handles these better than either Kisslicer or Simplify 3D. Give it a shot.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

Ail
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 11:40 am

Re: Issue with slicer creating gaps in wall

Postby Ail » Wed Aug 10, 2016 10:32 am

Thanks geneb, will give it a try. I want to say I tried using the slic3r option in MC but may have to go back, don't know how many different models/options I have tried at this point :p

IMBoring25
Printmaster!
Posts: 614
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:11 am

Re: Issue with slicer creating gaps in wall

Postby IMBoring25 » Wed Aug 10, 2016 12:33 pm

Use Slic3r standalone. MC's integration is broken for deltas.

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4638
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Issue with slicer creating gaps in wall

Postby geneb » Thu Aug 11, 2016 9:36 am

Yeah, don't mess with Slic3r inside of MatterControl. You'll go mad. :)

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

Ail
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 11:40 am

Re: Issue with slicer creating gaps in wall

Postby Ail » Thu Aug 11, 2016 11:57 pm

You are not kidding :P I remember it being a pain, but somehow I tamed it and got some decent prints. Thanks again for the suggestion, it does handle the thin walls better than any of the other slicers I tried.


Return to “KISSlicer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest