No print first layer (with Pictures) Solved "ish"

A place to talk about slic3r software (http://slic3r.org)
User avatar
MrPTrog
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 12:42 pm

No print first layer (with Pictures) Solved "ish"

Postby MrPTrog » Sun Mar 30, 2014 7:05 pm

I have been having a problem with prints sticking the first layer for a while now. As I have been using a brim, the reason was not immediately obvious. The first layer of the print has the skirt and brim. The "print" is starting on the second layer. (see Picts).
I have been through my slic3r settings and I don't know what I am missing. Everything I slice does this. I have used different materials and filament settings.
???
Slicer layer 1.jpg
Slicer layer 2.jpg


foshon; I did a forum search and couldn't find it.
Last edited by MrPTrog on Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
Me: That's a cool DubStep. I really like the drop. But could you turn it down a little?
Son: That's the refrigerator Dad.
And that is why I will never buy HotPoint again!

User avatar
McSlappy
Printmaster!
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 9:11 pm
Location: Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: I need Help (with Pictures)

Postby McSlappy » Sun Mar 30, 2014 7:38 pm

Hmmm.
In the support layers settings, do you have the 'raft layers' set to anything but 0? Putting a 1 in there will raise your print and put a single raft layer in there.
I loved my Rostock so much I now sell them in Oz :)

User avatar
mhackney
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 5411
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:15 pm
Location: MA, USA
Contact:

Re: I need Help (with Pictures)

Postby mhackney » Sun Mar 30, 2014 9:28 pm

What is the source STL file? Is it "resting" on Z=0 or is it the culprit - i.e. the object is slightly above Z=0?

Sublime Layers - my blog on Musings and Experiments in 3D Printing Technology and Art

Start Here:
A Strategy for Successful (and Great) Prints

Strategies for Resolving Print Artifacts

The Eclectic Angler

User avatar
MrPTrog
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 12:42 pm

Re: I need Help (with Pictures) Solved "ish"

Postby MrPTrog » Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:57 am

McSlappy wrote:Hmmm.
In the support layers settings, do you have the 'raft layers' set to anything but 0? Putting a 1 in there will raise your print and put a single raft layer in there.


Thank you both for you suggestions.

McSlappy called it. I had a 2 in the raft layers category. I removed it and the problem went away.
Now all I need to figure out is why it wasn't printing a raft all this time.

Thanks again, as I was not printing a raft I would not of thought of it.
Me: That's a cool DubStep. I really like the drop. But could you turn it down a little?
Son: That's the refrigerator Dad.
And that is why I will never buy HotPoint again!


Return to “Slic3r”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests