PETG printing errors

The one, the only, the Atremis. Forum for the monster metal machine from SeeMeCNC
magicmarc
Printmaster!
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:55 am

PETG printing errors

Postby magicmarc » Tue Sep 18, 2018 7:48 am

hi, when i printed this part in PLA, it printed pretty well.
then i changed to my artermis se300 petg profile, and tried printing same part, and im getting alot of flashy-ness in areas... not sure how to resolve.

in my picture attachment, the green one was the petg print.
thanks
Attachments
20180918_071053.jpg
20180918_071125.jpg
2018-09-18 07.11.38.jpg
------------------------
Magic Marc
ARTEMIS & Hacker H2 Delta

User avatar
Xenocrates
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1540
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 2:55 pm

Re: PETG printing errors

Postby Xenocrates » Tue Sep 18, 2018 11:57 am

It looks like you're not getting sufficient cooling for it to stay together, and is thus picking plastic back up, then redepositing it elsewhere as zits, or the PETG is too hot and dribbling out uncontrolled
Machines:
Rostock Max V2, Duet .8.5, PT100 enabled E3D V6 and volcano, Raymond style enclosure
Automation Technology 60W laser cutter/engraver
1m X-carve router

Sic Transit Gloria Mundi
01-10011-11111100001

magicmarc
Printmaster!
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:55 am

Re: PETG printing errors

Postby magicmarc » Thu Sep 20, 2018 7:35 am

ok, so ill try to lower the hot end temperature... in cura, where would i go to change the cooling settings.. if possible ..
thanks for the assistance..
------------------------
Magic Marc
ARTEMIS & Hacker H2 Delta


Return to “Artemis”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest