Is the G32 command working properly in H2 firmware?

An affordable delta DIY kit made with high quality electronics/parts/hardware
madox
Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 2:44 pm

Is the G32 command working properly in H2 firmware?

Postby madox » Thu Oct 18, 2018 4:33 pm

Last night I was continuing my endless struggle to calibrate everything, and I was tackling first layer squish.
I'm looking at https://reprap.org/wiki/G-code for a reference and under 'M565: Set Z probe offset' it says to use G32. Ok, I guess I will try that. Based on the info there, I did "G32 S1 P0" because S1 seemed better than S0, and I dont have a motorized bed, so P0 should create a rotation matrix. Everything seemed fine until I went to print out a text cube. While laying down the first layer, on one side, the print head was far off the bed, and on the other side, the print head was being rammed into the glass really hard and shoved along it. I stopped it and did a G29 to try to reset it, but even the probes from G29 were ramming the nozzle into the glass really hard.

It seems like the rotation matrix from G32 is really wrong. Granted , I still barely know what I am doing with calibration and I'm just trying to make my crappy prints look good. I dont know how to fix this other than wiping the whole EEPROM and starting over which is tonight job.

If you have any insight into what happened, please let me know!

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4751
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Is the G32 command working properly in H2 firmware?

Postby geneb » Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:01 am

Calibration on the H2 should be done via the front panel as it shows in the docs.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects


Return to “Hacker Series - H2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest