oozing / stringing trouble RmaxV3+E3Dv6

The new for 2016 Rostock MAX v3!
Post Reply
User avatar
Francisco
Plasticator
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:52 pm
Location: Argentina

oozing / stringing trouble RmaxV3+E3Dv6

Post by Francisco » Sat Sep 02, 2017 10:39 am

Hi guys,
I'm having lots of oozing / stringing after upgrading to a E3D v6 hotend. I'm only printing Createbot PLA.

I use Cura with this settings:
Image
Going from 2.5mm retraction distance to 3mm seems to make no difference at all. I'm afraid of clogging if I go more than that.
Oh and I have Coasting enabled.

Here you can see my stringing problem, the strings are thin but they are plenty:
Image
Image
Image
Image

So what do you guys think? Any advice? :)
Is it possible that this is caused by moisture in the filament?
FranciscoJS12 | Rostock Max v3

Mekra
Plasticator
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:07 pm

Re: oozing / stringing trouble RmaxV3+E3Dv6

Post by Mekra » Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:42 am

Do you have combing turned on? What other temperature profiles have you tried?
Rostock Max V3, 713 Maker Effector, E3D v6, Berd-Air Max.

IMBoring25
Printmaster!
Posts: 616
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:11 am

Re: oozing / stringing trouble RmaxV3+E3Dv6

Post by IMBoring25 » Mon Sep 25, 2017 4:06 pm

Your retraction is too fast for what I've found to work well with a v6 as well.

User avatar
bvandiepenbos
Printmaster!
Posts: 927
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:25 pm
Location: Goshen, IN
Contact:

Re: oozing / stringing trouble RmaxV3+E3Dv6

Post by bvandiepenbos » Tue Sep 26, 2017 8:41 pm

I agree, the retract speed is to fast for PLA
Try lowering it to 25 or 30
~*Brian V.

RostockMAX v2 (Stock)
MAX METAL "ShortyMAX"
MAX METAL Rostock MAX Printer Frame
NEMESIS Air Delta v1 & v2 -Aluminum delta printers
Rostock MAX "KITT" - Tri-Force Frame
GRABER i3 "Slim"

User avatar
Francisco
Plasticator
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:52 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: oozing / stringing trouble RmaxV3+E3Dv6

Post by Francisco » Thu Sep 28, 2017 10:30 am

Hi guys,
I'm getting absolutely no stringing with a Retraction Distance of 2,5mm and a Retraction Speed of 20mm/s.

But now I have a different problem that I think is related but have no idea on which setting to start touching:
Image Image Image
Any ideas on this one?
FranciscoJS12 | Rostock Max v3

djarmag
Printmaster!
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 3:32 pm

Re: oozing / stringing trouble RmaxV3+E3Dv6

Post by djarmag » Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:53 pm

Try Kisslicer 1.6. Try out the profile Printer wizard for the Extruder option. MHackney made a tutorial for the new release

That looks like artifacting. Its looks like every couple of layer heights it resets so look into tightening all your belts (possibly calibrating for fine tuning steps)

Post Reply

Return to “Rostock MAX v3”