OctoPrint Delta Calibration Plugin!

The new for 2016 Rostock MAX v3!
morgandc
Printmaster!
Posts: 279
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:32 pm

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby morgandc » Sun Dec 11, 2016 9:56 am

Octoprint 1.2.16
Firmware 0.92.2 dated 12/9/16

For some reason the plugin says I am not running a SeeMeCNC printer:

Upgraded the firmware and installed the OctoPrint plug, restarted octoprint, ran a g29 and used the OctoPrint pluging to load eeprom and Delta Calibrate. Watched the calibration and saved the settings. Printed a test print. Wasn't sure I liked the results and went to run it again.... Now it says I am not running a SeeMeCNC printer. Power cycled the printer and Pi, same result.

Any other ideas?
Thanks,
-Dwight

User avatar
mhackney
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 5411
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:15 pm
Location: MA, USA
Contact:

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby mhackney » Sun Dec 11, 2016 10:00 am

Read my post above on the same issue. Turns out using the release branch and not the dev branch worked for me. You don't state which branch you used, try release if you got this with dev.

Sublime Layers - my blog on Musings and Experiments in 3D Printing Technology and Art

Start Here:
A Strategy for Successful (and Great) Prints

Strategies for Resolving Print Artifacts

The Eclectic Angler

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4664
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby geneb » Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:35 am

Gee, I dunno. Four blood cells high is kind of high, dontcha think? :D

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

morgandc
Printmaster!
Posts: 279
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:32 pm

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby morgandc » Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:08 pm

Used release Branch, I could upgrade OctoPrint to 1.3.0 I was wanting to do that anyways.

ToddZilla
Plasticator
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 1:42 pm

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby ToddZilla » Sun Dec 11, 2016 1:21 pm

morgandc, I had the same problem. Following geneb's advice earlier in the thread, I disconnected and reconnected the printer to OctoPrint (using the connection panel in the upper left of OctoPrint) and after that it worked fine.

DerStig
Printmaster!
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:00 am

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby DerStig » Sun Dec 11, 2016 5:03 pm

Mac The Knife wrote:
DerStig wrote:Okay it's working, well it worked once I tired it a second time and it kicked apos error and disconnected.

Having said that what sort of accuracy are we looking for? My one time got me to .04mm error across the build surface


.04mm converts to .0015748". Human hair varies in diameter, but the average is around .07mm, or .0027559".

So the real question is, Are you happy with .04mm?


MHackney has .02mm error I want that!

morgandc
Printmaster!
Posts: 279
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:32 pm

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby morgandc » Sun Dec 11, 2016 7:12 pm

Didn't help me :(

[edit] after lots of reboots, disconnects,reconnects while working on other stuff I went back and checked and the plugin now though I was the right printer again. Since I am already level, I didn't mess with it further.

[quote="ToddZilla"morgandc, I had the same problem. Following geneb's advice earlier in the thread, I disconnected and reconnected the printer to OctoPrint (using the connection panel in the upper left of OctoPrint) and after that it worked fine.[/quote]
Last edited by morgandc on Mon Dec 12, 2016 8:25 am, edited 1 time in total.

DodgeDerek
Plasticator
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 10:23 pm

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby DodgeDerek » Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:22 am

For other folks' reference, I have had success with this using the master branch of the Firmware (latest version).

I have a V2 with a Prometheus V2, the 713Maker mount and the accelerometer probe board attached with my printed mount. My only caveat is that I had to modify Gene B's code to reduce the probe point radius by 5mm to clear my enclosure.

I haven't run a large scale calibration print, but so far everything looks just about perfect with a few small prints I have run. Hopefully this will appease my need to tinker with the printer until I order a Duet board and blow everything apart again.

Thanks to everyone who has contributed to this. Bravo

Derek

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4664
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby geneb » Mon Dec 12, 2016 9:10 am

Keep in mind that if you're unable to get OctoPrint to work properly, you can use the manual calculator that pouncingiguana created: https://www.seemecnc.com/pages/delta-calibration-wizard - this is essentially a manual version of what my plugin does - it's very easy to use.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

User avatar
pouncingiguana
Printmaster!
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 8:48 am

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby pouncingiguana » Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:55 am

I didn't create it so much as grab the code and start running before the alarms went off. It's DC42's code underneath, I just took out a few steps and hardcoded some stuff specific for our printers to make it a little easier for people to use. So far it's been working great

pswindler
Printmaster!
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 12:05 am

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby pswindler » Tue Dec 13, 2016 3:42 pm

it works great! thanks for putting this together for us poor fools. great work all!

User avatar
ido3dprintz
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 5:17 pm

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby ido3dprintz » Sun Dec 18, 2016 1:40 pm

Like the initial "script" we would run to level the v3, I was told that I didn't need to run it every single time I printed. I have recently updated to the latest firmware, and run the awesome calibration wizard from DC42.

I see this OctoPrint plugin and understand it is the same as manually plugging it all in on the webpage.

The question is: Is this the NEW "script" process? Meaning it is run every now and then, or when bed-level is in suspect?
Does this process completely replace my old v3probing.gcode:

; Rostock Max v2/v3 Delta Auotcalibration Script
G69 S2 ;Endstop Calibration
M117 ENDSTOPS CALIBRATED
G68 ;Horizontal Radius Calibration
M117 HORIZONTAL RADIUS CALIBRATED
G30 S2 ;Z height calibration
M117 Z Height Calibrated
M500 ;Save values to EEPROM
G4 S2
M117 SAVING CALIBRATION

Guidance is always appreciated.
8-) n00b in training, willing to learn and absorb all that I can for this hobby 8-)

pswindler
Printmaster!
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 12:05 am

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby pswindler » Sun Dec 18, 2016 2:39 pm

the new plugin can replace the old probing code, but it is suggested that you run the old probing code before running the new plugin only to set the z height, for better reliability. if your z height is already good, then you really never need the old probing code. the new plugin just finds the best possible plain to match your bed, its not perfect but far better then the old code

User avatar
ido3dprintz
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 5:17 pm

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby ido3dprintz » Sun Dec 18, 2016 4:42 pm

pswindler wrote:the new plugin can replace the old probing code, but it is suggested that you run the old probing code before running the new plugin only to set the z height, for better reliability. if your z height is already good, then you really never need the old probing code. the new plugin just finds the best possible plain to match your bed, its not perfect but far better then the old code


Thanks!
8-) n00b in training, willing to learn and absorb all that I can for this hobby 8-)

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4664
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby geneb » Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:51 am

The only "probing code" you need to run outside the plugin is G29. That replaces the calibration script.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

wshiwsbrding
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 9:00 pm

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby wshiwsbrding » Thu Dec 22, 2016 5:38 pm

geneb wrote:3. Read README.md. It's not hard, it's on the front page of the repository. Then read it AGAIN. Maybe, just maybe, read it yet AGAIN. :D

4. If you don't have an HE280 equipped printer (or at least the fancy probe board), THIS WILL NOT WORK. The calibration code depends on responses generated by the SeeMeCNC fork of Repetier Firmware and the attached probe. That being said, this should work on any delta so equipped. (Upgraded v2, Orion, Eris, etc.)

Here's the link: https://github.com/geneb/OctoPrint-Delta-Calibration

You can install it via pip (see the readme!) (for you octopi users, pip is in /home/pi/oprint/bin/), or you can download the zip file and unpack it into /home/pi/.octoprint/plugins. I recommend you use pip as it's simply easier to deal with, and subsequent pip installation attempts will pull a new version if it's available.



geneb,

This is all the readme says: To use this plugin, you can install it using pip from a shell prompt: pip install https://github.com/geneb/OctoPrint-Delt ... master.zip

I dont know what that means. Do I copy everything after the : and paste it in my shell prompt?

Thanks for your work on this and help understanding what do to with it!

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4664
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby geneb » Fri Dec 23, 2016 11:12 am

That's essentially it, yes. I updated the README to add specific instructions for OctoPi users.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

TN Yankee
Printmaster!
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 7:42 pm

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby TN Yankee » Fri Dec 23, 2016 4:50 pm

I was new to OctoPrint as of 2 days ago, but installed it specifically because of this plug-in. What I knew of the plug-in was what I had read here in a couple threads, and hadn't even visited the GitHub page yet. I downloaded the zip file from a link here, and used the plug-in manager in Octoprint to browse to my saved copy and install it. It worked smoothly.

I'm waiting for a new thermistor at the moment so I haven't been able to test it, but nevertheless a HUGE thank you to geneb for pulling this all together!

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4664
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby geneb » Sat Dec 24, 2016 8:20 am

You're quite welcome!

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

Dale Eason
Printmaster!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 8:56 pm

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby Dale Eason » Sat Dec 24, 2016 1:10 pm

geneb,
I too want to thank you for the work you did on this. It is a great help. First time I've ever been able to print large footprint items on my V2 upgrade to HE280.

I notice that sometime at the end of the calibration plugin it does not home the machine and sometime it does. Do you know the reason for that?

When I first ran the process I was unsure about the load eeprom button. I was afraid it was going to load eeprom on the machine. I'm use to the term read eeprom when reading from the eeprom on the machine. Don't know if others find that confusing as well.

Dale

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4664
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby geneb » Sat Dec 24, 2016 1:52 pm

Didn't read the README, did you? :D

Click the Load EEPROM button and then click the Begin Delta Calibration button.

You may run it as many times as you like, but you MUST click the Load EEPROM button before you begin the calibration sequence! If you fail to do this, the calibration routine will NOT know what the current parameters are and you'll get poor, bad, or moderately catastrophic results.


The code should send a G28 before the calibration starts and once after it's done. However, due to the vagaries of JavaScript, who knows. :D

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

Dale Eason
Printmaster!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 8:56 pm

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby Dale Eason » Sun Dec 25, 2016 6:35 pm

Hi, geneb,
Yes I did read the Read me thank goodness for it because that is when I decided it was ok to press it. However like I said if it was me I would have labeled it read eeprom or download from eeprom but not load eeprom. I'm an old computer and software writer guy so I'm use load being a synonym for write in the context it was used.

Still, thanks for what you did.

Daleff

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4664
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby geneb » Sun Dec 25, 2016 6:57 pm

The context is load/save. You're over-thinking a button name. :D :D :D

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

Dale Eason
Printmaster!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 8:56 pm

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby Dale Eason » Mon Dec 26, 2016 2:49 pm

Well now a problem has happened. The short story is I cleared the eeprom and reloaded firmware to the machine. Now the plugin claims it is "Not" a SeeMeCNC 3D printer.
The LCD shows FW version 0.92.2 Rostock Max v3

I tried to find where in the plugin code that test is made but I failed. I can not figure out why it thinks the machine is not the right one. A m115 command also returns Rostock Max v3.

Update: Never mind after a restart of OctoPrint it now thinks the printer is correct. Sorry for the post

Dale

WZ9V
Printmaster!
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 8:49 pm

Re: OctoPrint Plugin!

Postby WZ9V » Sat Mar 11, 2017 12:24 pm

So my summary of the discussion.

In OctoPrint terminal
- G28 ; home
- G29 ; firmware calibration
- G28 ; home

Switch to OctoPrint plug-in
- load eeprom
- run calibration
- repeat both steps until converged

Correct?


Return to “Rostock MAX v3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests