Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

The new for 2016 Rostock MAX v3!
cloneit3d
Printmaster!
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

Postby cloneit3d » Sun Oct 23, 2016 4:09 pm

Once the V3 is calibrated if you want to manually tweak the Z-height just above the heated bed what would you use for Gcode? Gcode of M114 shows the current values of X,Y,Z, mine are all set to 0.0. On other printers I would simply enter a value using M212 for Z, either positive or negative, and then save the change with an M500. What I am trying to avoid is crashing the hot end into the bed. I want to move the hot end away from the bed as the first layer is much to close and so I want to raise the hot end up slightly. I have had two other printers that the number would be positive on one printer and negative on the other. Tips and help much appreciated.

Cheers,

Tim
Self designed plasma cutting table running Mach3
Orbot Hadron running and E3d 6, Smoothie on an Azteeg Mini, LCD, fully adjustable glass bed of my design with a silicone mat heater.
Prtrbot Simple Metal
Table top CNC running Mach 3

User avatar
PartDaddy
Printmaster!
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 4:03 pm

Re: Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

Postby PartDaddy » Tue Nov 08, 2016 6:40 pm

We recommend using the LCD rather than gcode now. Also look for a *possible* firmware update at the end of the week related to probing.
~PartDaddy
SeeMeCNC Owner & Founder
Blackpoint Engineering is SeeMeCNC
Since 1996

DerStig
Printmaster!
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:00 am

Re: Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

Postby DerStig » Wed Nov 09, 2016 12:34 am

PartDaddy wrote:We recommend using the LCD rather than gcode now. Also look for a *possible* firmware update at the end of the week related to probing.


Will the new firmware work on V2's that have been upgraded to the HE280's?

cloneit3d
Printmaster!
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

Postby cloneit3d » Fri Nov 11, 2016 9:43 am

PartDaddy wrote:We recommend using the LCD rather than gcode now. Also look for a *possible* firmware update at the end of the week related to probing.


Any word on an update being release today? I have had one good auto calibrate and I lost that this week working on a Z-offset so I can use Cura as the slice engine in Matter Control. When you use it you lose the option to set the Z-height offset in Matter. I think I can just add this to the start G-code and adjust it from there- G92 Z 0.00 ; adjusts the z-offset I can then look at the start of the print and can then go back and adjust Z 0.0 to be a positive or negative number. I prefer to be able to control my prints in this manner with all the different filaments used and different bed and extruder temperatures.
Self designed plasma cutting table running Mach3
Orbot Hadron running and E3d 6, Smoothie on an Azteeg Mini, LCD, fully adjustable glass bed of my design with a silicone mat heater.
Prtrbot Simple Metal
Table top CNC running Mach 3

User avatar
mhackney
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 5411
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:15 pm
Location: MA, USA
Contact:

Re: Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

Postby mhackney » Fri Nov 11, 2016 6:31 pm

Word: I have been testing the new firmware for an hour or so. Its looking much much better. I'm on my way out (27th anniversary) to dinner but I'll post photos later or in the morning. The firmware will be in dev for the weekend (the dev branch on github) and then moved to release once we've banged on it.

Sublime Layers - my blog on Musings and Experiments in 3D Printing Technology and Art

Start Here:
A Strategy for Successful (and Great) Prints

Strategies for Resolving Print Artifacts

The Eclectic Angler

User avatar
DeltaCon
Printmaster!
Posts: 602
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 5:01 am
Location: Wessem, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

Postby DeltaCon » Thu Nov 17, 2016 2:40 pm

guanu wrote:That gcode must end in a M500 or the values will not save to the eeprom. The correct code should be as follows:

G69 S2 ;Endstop Calibration
M117 ENDSTOPS CALIBRATED
G68 ;Horizontal Radius Calibration
M117 HORIZONTAL RADIUS CALIBRATED
G30 S2 ;Z height calibration
M117 Z Height Calibrated
M500 ;Save values to EEPROM
G4 S2
M117 SAVING CALIBRATION


Hope I may ask a related V2 question here...
I have a v2 with fsr setup and probing works fine. I is just not storing the new value. G30 S2 should store and does not, but reading this thread I learned that M500 fixes the problem. In my case it does not fix the problem. Is it something in my V 0.92.9 firmware? Output in the log says "Info:Configuration stored to Eeprom" but the Z Max Length does not change...
I am DeltaCon, I have a delta, my name is Con, I am definitely PRO delta! ;-)
Rostock V2 / E3D V6 / Raymond Style Heatchamber on the way!

PS.: Sorry for the avatar, that's my other hobby!

javiercordero20
Printmaster!
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2016 8:00 pm
Location: Curacao
Contact:

Re: Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

Postby javiercordero20 » Sat Dec 03, 2016 2:40 pm

Hello,

I wondered if its possible to do more points during calibration? E.G instead of only the 3 tower points it does 6 points

-Javier.

gibeaug
Printmaster!
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 6:11 pm

Re: Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

Postby gibeaug » Sun Dec 11, 2016 3:48 pm

I want to use the borosilicate plate from my first V2 MAX that has a copper heat spreader and adhered PEI sheet all trimmed to the diameter of the original plate. I installed it - but it is smaller in diameter than the plate that ships with the V3 - and the calibration code causes the hot end to try to bounce in the gap created between the plate and the machine bed.

is there an easy way to modify the calibration script to reduce the diameter to the original plate size?

I do have an extra copper plate and PEI sheet that I will be trimming to fit the new plate - but I want to do some testing using the old plate until I have the time to create the new items of the correct size.

TIA

-George-

User avatar
pouncingiguana
Printmaster!
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 8:48 am

Re: Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

Postby pouncingiguana » Sun Dec 11, 2016 4:07 pm

George,

It's pretty straightforward to change the probe points. You'll want to pull the current firmware and edit the Configuration.h file to change the probe points for the V3 (Line #403 to 408). Make sure when you change the probe points that it's still probing right in front of each tower. Once you've got that changed and uploaded to your V3, you're good to go.

-Ryan

gibeaug
Printmaster!
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 6:11 pm

Re: Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

Postby gibeaug » Sun Dec 11, 2016 4:39 pm

Thank you so much for your quick response - - that is why I like the SeeMeCNC community - everyone is so helpful and responsive.

-George-

TKCC71
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

Postby TKCC71 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 1:34 pm

SeemeCNC newbee here. I'm not the best at understanding G-codes (Barley enough to be dangerous) but have a question about this topic.

Is there a way that I can get this to calibrate prior to every print. I have a RoboR1 that does the bed leveling check before every print? I just built my V3 Max and just trying to figure it all out.

(Using Simplify 3D)

rocky00717
Plasticator
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 1:23 pm

Re: Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

Postby rocky00717 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 1:52 pm

TKCC71 wrote:SeemeCNC newbee here. I'm not the best at understanding G-codes (Barley enough to be dangerous) but have a question about this topic.

Is there a way that I can get this to calibrate prior to every print. I have a RoboR1 that does the bed leveling check before every print? I just built my V3 Max and just trying to figure it all out.

(Using Simplify 3D)


Just copy the gcode from the script and put it in your gcode start in s3d

BacklashRC
Plasticator
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2017 5:16 pm

Re: Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

Postby BacklashRC » Mon Feb 13, 2017 4:18 pm

Is it still recommended to run the script after the autocalibration (SeeMeCNC's delta calibration wizard), or is the script now built into the wizard? My first layer is thick at the bottom left of the bed, and thin at the top right.
Attachments
IMG_3906.JPG

jmargush
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 4:56 pm

Re: Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

Postby jmargush » Wed Nov 01, 2017 11:09 am

Does anyone know if SeeMeCNC is going to add the calibration wizard to the firmware at any point? I think it would be very efficient to automate the entire process.

User avatar
DeltaCon
Printmaster!
Posts: 602
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 5:01 am
Location: Wessem, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

Postby DeltaCon » Wed Nov 01, 2017 2:53 pm

I don't think the code will fit a a standard Rambo board like the ones are still uses until today, so No, it wil not. There are rumours about a new 32 bit Rambo, that will probably do have built in calibration, why else create a new board? But on the other hand I saw the popular Duet boards in the parts section, so I am wondering if a 32bit Rambo will ever be used by SeeMe. I think the new upcoming Max v4 will answer these questions ;-)
I am DeltaCon, I have a delta, my name is Con, I am definitely PRO delta! ;-)
Rostock V2 / E3D V6 / Raymond Style Heatchamber on the way!

PS.: Sorry for the avatar, that's my other hobby!

jmargush
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 4:56 pm

Re: Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

Postby jmargush » Thu Nov 02, 2017 8:41 am

I've visited the new shop recently and they're working on some really cool stuff. I'm looking forward to it.

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4622
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Rostock Max v3 calibrating script.

Postby geneb » Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:54 am

The RAMBo doesn't have the resources to do the "advanced" calibration that is available via the website and the Duet.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects


Return to “Rostock MAX v3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest